FINRA Adopts New Registration Requirement for Operations Professionals

more+
less-

In Regulatory Notice 11-33 (July 2011), the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (“FINRA”) announced approval by the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) of new FINRA Rule 1230(b)(6) (the “Rule”) to establish registration, examination and continuing education requirements for “Operations Professionals” associated with a broker-dealer.1 While the Rule will affect all FINRA member broker-dealers, its practical effect may be minimal for broker-dealers that are engaged in limited businesses, do not handle customer money or securities or do not have significant back office operations. The Rule will take effect on October 17, 2011, although designation as an Operations Profes-sional is not required until December 16, 2011 and completion of the examination requirement is not required until October 17, 2012. Persons who hold or have held certain registered representative-level (e.g., Series 6 or 7) or principal-level (e.g., Series 24, 26 or 27) registrations may be eligible to register as an Operations Professional without completing the new examination requirement.

Please see full alert below for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

Written by:

more+
less-

Dechert LLP on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×