What Is Conditional Residence, and How Do I Remove Conditions?

more+
less-

Foreign nationals may obtain their green cards by marriage through a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (LPR). If the marriage is less than two years old at the time residence is granted, the foreign national will receive conditional resident status. The actual conditional residence card will have a two year validity date. Individuals who obtained their resident status based on a marriage less than two years are required to file Form I-751 Petition to Remove Conditions 90 days prior to the expiration date on the conditional residence card. Once the conditions are removed, the conditional resident status becomes permanent.

Please see full blog post for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Robert Kraft, Kraft & Associates | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

Kraft & Associates on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×