Accreditation to Be Required for Office-Based Surgery By Ellen F. Kessler

more+
less-

There is a major change on the horizon for physicians who perform surgical or invasive procedures in their offices. Attorneys who represent physicians can expect to receive stunned and distressed phone calls from some of their physician clients when they learn that a new law1 has been passed requiring accreditation by an approved outside agency for every medical practice that performs a surgical or invasive procedure using certain types of anesthesia in a private practice office setting.

Please see full article below for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Ruskin Moscou Faltischek | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

Ruskin Moscou Faltischek on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×