First Comes Love, Then Comes Marriage, Then Comes Conditional Permanent Residency

more+
less-

People think that getting married to an American citizen is all it takes to become lawful. Nope. Even if married, one must still be eligible to apply for lawful permanent residency. Even if eligible, the it doesn't end there. If the application is approved and the marriage in inception for only 2 years at the time of approval, one receives conditional residency. Government position: fool us once, shame on you; fool is twice, shame on us/ain't happenin. Must file petition to remove conditions on residency prior to second anniversary of green card. What happens if divorced? What happens if your spouse is just a jerk? Read and learn

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Richard Wilner, WILNER & O'REILLY, APLC | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

WILNER & O'REILLY, APLC on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×