Are Issuers Of Options Broker-Dealers?

In the last two posts, I’ve been discussing standardized options trading. Today, I address the question of whether persons engaged in the regular business of issuing options may fall within the definition of a “broker-dealer” for purposes of the Corporate Securities Law of 1968. The short answer is that they can.

In Standardized Options – Who’s Your Daddy?, I noted that the SEC has taken the position that The Options Clearing Corporation is the issuer of standardized options even though it is not the issuer of the underlying security. California Corporations Code Section 25004(a) defines “broker-dealer” to include a person engaged in the regular business of issuing or guaranteeing options with regard to securities not of its own issue. The legislature added this language in 1974, Stats. 1974, ch. 1103 § 2.

Please see full article below for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:


Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.