The Road from O-1 to EB-1: Are you on the Right Track?


If you are already in O-1 status and are reaching new milestones in your career, you may well be poised for the EB-1 work based immigrant status - the only road to a work-based green card that allows a self petition and spares the petitioner / applicant from obtaining the often times onerous labor certification.

The EB-1(a) green card is reserved for those aliens who can clearly demonstrate that they are at the very pinnacle of their profession and have established themselves as being “an alien of extraordinary ability or achievement in the arts, sciences, education, business or sports.” Although at first the standard seems unattainable, a closer look reveals flexibility that rightfully allows highly accomplished individuals who may not boast a Grammy or Nobel Prize to attain EB-1(a) status.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© The Law Office of Maya Chosé | Attorney Advertising

Written by:


The Law Office of Maya Chosé on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.