Rule 134 And Suitability Disclosure

Recently, I came across the following Compliance and Disclosure Interpretation (C&DI) issued by the Division of Corporation Finance at the Securities and Exchange Commission:

510.04 Although suitability requirements are not permitted under a literal reading of Rule 134, Rule 134(a)(16) does permit the inclusion of “any statement or legend required by any state law or administrative authority.” In light of the position by the California Department of Corporations that advertisements for direct participation programs (limited partnerships) must include suitability requirements, issuers may use suitability requirements in Rule 134 advertisements distributed in California when they are included to comply with the Department’s position. [Jan. 26, 2009]

Please see full article below for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:


Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.