Rule 3.724 of the California Rules of Court is Amended


Rule 3.724 of the California Rules of Court is

amended to read:

Rule 3.724. Duty to meet and confer

Unless the court orders another time period, no later than

30 calendar days before the date set for the initial case

management conference, the parties must meet and confer,

in person or by telephone, to consider each of the issues

identified in rule 3.727 and, in addition, to consider the


Please see full alert below for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Fenwick & West LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:


Fenwick & West LLP on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.