California Broker-Dealer Safe Harbor Rule Approved

In People v. Cole, 156 Cal. App. 4th 452 (2007), a California Court of Appeal appeared to reach the surprising conclusion that corporate officers and directors of issuers are required to be licensed as broker-dealers unless they receive a commission for the sale of securities!

As discussed in this post, Commissioner Preston DuFauchard responded to the Cole decision by proposing the adoption of a safe harbor rule that largely mirrors the SEC’s safe harbor rule (Rule 3a4-1). Yesterday, the California Office of Administrative Law approved the Commissioner’s proposed rule (10 CCR 260.004.1). The rule will officially take effect on June 3, 2011.

Please see article below.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:


Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.