The SEC Raises Performance Fee Requirements for U.S. Advisers

more+
less-

Effective September 19, 2011, the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) has increased the client net worth and assets under management requirements applicable to U.S.-registered investment advisers that rely on Rule 205-3 under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (the “Advisers Act”) to charge performance fees. The changes will impact the types of client accounts and private fund investor accounts that may be subject to performance fees charged by such advisers. In addition, U.S.-registered advisers, as well as those who may soon be required to register with the SEC, should be on the lookout for further changes to the performance fee requirements under the Advisers Act.

Please see full alert below for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Dechert LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

Dechert LLP on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×