Options Trading Without The Issuer’s Consent

In yesterday’s post, I discussed secondary trading of standardized options and noted that the SEC has taken the position that in the case of standardized options the issuer is The Options Clearing Corporation. This leads to the question of whether the issuer of an underlying security has any say in deciding if there will be secondary trading in standardized options to acquire its security.

According to the Options Disclosure Document issued by the OCC pursuant to Exchange Act Rule 9b-1, “Issuers of underlying equity securities do not participate in the selection of their securities for options trading (although some options markets may determine not to select an underlying security without the consent of the issuer of that security).”

Please see full article below for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×