Tanya Lee

Immigration Reform Passes Crucial Hurdle

Immigration Reform Bill has passed its first steps, with the Senate voting in favoring of progressing with the necessary legal reforms…more
| Family Law, Immigration Law

How Does a US Citizen Living Abroad Prove “Intent to Domicile” in the U.S for Green Card Sponsorship?

Attorney Tanya M. Lee explains how a U.S. citizen living overseas can prove "intent to domicile" in the U.S. to sponsor a family member for a green card…more
| Family Law, Immigration Law

The Immigration Reform Bill and its Effect on Family Reunification

Some provisions of the proposed Immigration Reform Bill are seen as good for families seeking reunification, while other proposals face sharp criticism…more
| Family Law, Immigration Law

Best Evidence for K-1 Fiance Visa Personal Meeting Requirement

To be approved for a K-1 fiance visa, a couple must submit evidence to establish that they - a U.S. citizen petitioner and foreign national beneficiary - have personally met at the same location at the same time within the…more
| Immigration Law

Top 5 Best Evidence for K-1 Fiance Visa In-Person Meeting Requirement

The government is picky about the evidence it will accept for the K-1 fiance visa in-person meeting requirement. Here are the 5 best types of evidence…more
| Family Law, Immigration Law

Should You Practice Immigration Law

Attorney Tanya M. Lee discusses the Pros and Cons of whether You Should Practice Immigration Law…more
| Family Law, Immigration Law

Top 11 Filing Tips for a “Dreamer”- Request for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

Certain DREAMers, or certain foreign nationals who were brought to the U.S. before the age of 16, and who were under age 31 as of June 15, 2012, can apply for protection from deportation for two years as well as work…more
| Immigration Law

7 Ways to Prepare for Your Fiance Visa or Spouse Green Card Petition

Most international couples seeking a U.S. green card or immigrant visa fall into one of three categories: • The couple is not yet married and the U.S. citizen seeks a fiancé visa to bring the foreign national to the U.S. for…more
| Immigration Law

The Top 6 Reasons Citizenship is a Better Option vs. Renewing Your Green Card

Opinion: Unless there is a strong risk of denial or a risk of loss of green card status or deportation, applying for citizenship via naturalization is always a better option than renewing the green card. Why? Because from a…more
| Immigration Law

Top 3 Things to Do to Prepare for Obama's DREAMer Policy

Learn three things you can do now to prepare to apply for work authorization and relief from deportation under the new Obama policy for DREAMer youth, including collecting documents in advance. President Obama and Department…more
| Immigration Law

Why I Practice Immigration, Part 1: How I Imported My Husband

Attorney Tanya M. Lee of About US Visas (http://aboutusvisas.com) explains why she practices Immigration Law in a series regarding her personal journey of marrying her husband that was a non-US citizen…more
| Immigration Law

U.S. Citizens Living Abroad: Satisfying the “Intent to Domicile” Requirement for Family Member Green Card Sponsorship

Often a U.S. Citizen or Legal Permanent Resident lives abroad and wants to sponsor a foreign national spouse or other family member for an immigrant visa or green card. A question often arises: does the sponsor have to live in…more
| Immigration Law

The Importance of Strong Support Letters When Seeking Immigration Benefits or Relief

A blog entry describing how strong support letters can aid when applying for citizenship…more
| Immigration Law

Today's Immigrant: Dian Alyan Helps Orphans Around the World

AboutUSvisas attorney Tanya M. Lee had the pleasure of meeting U.S. immigrant Dian Alyan this past June in Rome, Italy at the Procter & Gamble Alumni Network Global Reunion, where Dian was being honored with the organization’s…more
| Immigration Law

Warning: All Eligible Men Should Register for Selective Service Regardless of Immigration Status

IMPORTANT: All men between the age of 18 and 26 who have residency in the U.S. must register for Selective Service, even if they are out of status (overstayed their legitimate period of stay), are undocumented, or have entered…more
| Immigration Law
Contact

2942 N. 24th Street
Suite 114-381
Phoenix, AZ 85016, United States

  • 480-559-9529
  • 866-379-9249

Areas of Practice
  • Immigration Law
This profile may constitute attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Any correspondence with this profile holder does not constitute a client/attorney relationship. Neither the content on this profile nor transmissions between you and the profile holder through this profile are intended to provide legal or other advice or to create an attorney-client relationship.

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×