Proskauer Rose LLP
[…] See all updates »

U.S. District Court in Alabama Finds the Corporate Transparency Act Unconstitutional

On March 1, 2024, Judge Liles C. Burke of the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Alabama ruled that the Corporate Transparency Act (the “CTA”) is unconstitutional, leaving its future uncertain. The CTA requires…more

Appeals, Beneficial Owner, Corporate Transparency Act, Disclosure Requirements, FinCEN

See all updates »

Precious Metals Now Deemed Tangible Personal Property in Florida

Effective July 1, 2020, there is a new law in Florida (Section 731.1065 of the Florida Probate Code) that treats "precious metals in any tangible form, such as bullion or coins, kept and acquired for their historical, artistic,…more

Beneficiaries, Estate Planning, Personal Property, Revocable Trusts, Tangible Property

See all updates »

Private Credit Deep Dives – Covenant Cures