News & Analysis as of

European Union Data Protection

The European Union is an economic and political partnership comprised of 27 nations within the Eurozone. The EU was established in 1948 to promote stability and cooperation among member states in the aftermath of... more +
The European Union is an economic and political partnership comprised of 27 nations within the Eurozone. The EU was established in 1948 to promote stability and cooperation among member states in the aftermath of WWII. The EU maintains a common currency as well as several intranational institutions, including the European Parliament and the European Commission. less -

Article 29 Working Party Releases Detailed Opinion on Data Processing in the Workplace

by Reed Smith on

The Article 29 Working Party (“WP29”) recently published an opinion on data processing at work (“Opinion”). The Opinion restates the position and conclusions in WP29’s 2001 Opinion on processing personal data in the...more

New Guidance Issued by EU Data Protection Regulators – Does Your Organization Use Social Media During Recruitment?

by McGuireWoods LLP on

The Article 29 Data Protection Working Party (comprising representatives from the data protection regulators in each EU Member State, the European Data Protection Supervisor and the European Commission) has issued an opinion...more

GDPR Update: Rights of the data subjects (Dutch)

by Dentons on

Monthly update AVGB: Rights of the parties involved: (erasure, limitation, objection and automated decision making) Introduction - Following our previous updates regarding the rights of those involved, we treat the...more

The Impact of the General Data Protection Regulation on Responses to Data Breaches Involving EU Personal Data

by McDermott Will & Emery on

The forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation will expand the legal obligations of companies that process EU personal data when they suffer a data breach. Every company faces the risk of a data breach that might trigger...more

UK Data Protection Authority Publishes International Strategy

by King & Spalding on

The United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) has published its international strategy for 2017-2021, which sets out the UK’s strategy for its relationship with the European Union on data privacy matters...more

Blog: GDPR – A Guide for Employers

by Cooley LLP on

Who is covered by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)? If a company has EU-based employees whose behaviour it “monitors” it will need to take steps to ensure that it is compliant with the GDPR when it comes into...more

Blog: GDPR – Do I Need Consent to Process Personal Data?

by Cooley LLP on

If you are handling personal data of EU citizens, you will need some justification in order to do so. Under the new rules, the basic concept of consent has not changed, nor has its role as a lawful basis for processing...more

ICO Publishes International Strategy

by Reed Smith on

The Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) has released its International Strategy 2017-2021 (“Strategy”). The Strategy supports its Information Rights Strategic Plan, which we reported on earlier this year. The first...more

EU General Data Protection Regulation and private equity

by Hogan Lovells on

To say that the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR or the Regulation) will change the existing data protection framework in Europe is an understatement. In less than a year, an ambitious, complex and strict law will...more

Ransomware Cyber Attack Shuts Down the Computer Systems of Airlines, Banks, Utilities and a Major Global Law Firm. Are You...

by Reed Smith on

On June 27, 2017, multiple news sources are reporting that a ransomware attack called Petrwrap/Petya reportedly immobilized the computer network of multiple international businesses, including those of a major global law...more

The Queen’s Speech 2017: The Future for UK Data Protection Regulation

by Reed Smith on

The Queen’s Speech was delivered 21 June 2017, setting out the government’s legislative plans. Key proposals from a data protection perspective include: - The introduction of a new Data Protection Bill, which will...more

IT/Data Protection Germany Newsletter

by Reed Smith on

As you know, the newsletter has moved to Reed Smith together with the Olswang team. We are very happy to send you the first Reed Smith issue of our quarterly IT/Privacy newsletter today. Much of it remains the same, some...more

General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR) Series Part #2: The Importance of Self-Assessment

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 which comes into force in May 2018, will introduce major changes to the law on the processing of personal data in the European Union. Over the next...more

Blog: Introduction to Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation

by Cooley LLP on

What is it? The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European law that will govern how companies (whether EU-based or not) use personal data. It replaces the existing law on use of personal data and comes into...more

EU General Data Protection Regulation – a survival guide for private equity

by Hogan Lovells on

To say that the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR or the Regulation) will change the existing data protection framework in Europe is an understatement. In less than a year, an ambitious, complex and strict law will...more

New EU e-Privacy Regulation: European Parliament Committee Publishes Draft Report

The EU Parliament Committee in charge of reviewing the EU Commission's Proposal for an e-Privacy Regulation (Proposal) released a Draft Report proposing amendments this week....more

Queen’s Speech confirms (new) data protection law for the UK

by Dechert LLP on

The Queen’s Speech on 21 June 2017 confirmed the government’s plans for a new data protection law ensuring "that the United Kingdom retains its world-class regime protecting personal data". ...more

Countdown to the EU General Data Protection Regulation: Are You Ready?

by Clark Hill PLC on

With less than one year until the May 25, 2018 deadline for compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR"), affected companies should already be preparing. The GDPR was...more

French Legal and Regulatory Update - May 2017

by Hogan Lovells on

The Paris office of Hogan Lovells is pleased to provide this English language edition of our monthly e-newsletter, which offers a legal and regulatory update covering France and Europe for May 2017. Please see full...more

When is a Chair not a Chair? Big Data Algorithms, Disparate Impact, and Considerations of Modular Programming

by BakerHostetler on

The DESI VII Workshop titled “Using Advanced Data Analysis in eDiscovery & Related Disciplines to Identify and Protect Sensitive Information in Large Collections” was held on the Strand Campus of King’s College in London on...more

Increased focus on global privacy and data protection for Australian organisations

by DLA Piper on

With the continuing uncertainty following the UK general elections result, it will be interesting to see the new government's approach to Brexit and its future stance on European Union (EU) regulatory requirements,...more

Legitimate Interests: A Balancing Act

by Reed Smith on

The Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) recently gave its preliminary ruling on the interpretation of the legitimate interests condition under Article 7(f) of the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (the Directive)...more

Yet another Target settlement highlights data breach costs

by Thompson Coburn LLP on

In what appears to be the closing act of the saga that is the Target data breach, on May 23 the retailer announced it had reached a settlement agreement with a coalition of 47 states’ attorneys general. Pursuant to the...more

European Banking Authority (EBA) Publishes Draft Recommendations for Outsourcing to the Cloud

The European Banking Authority (EBA) has opened a consultation on its draft recommendations for financial institutions outsourcing to cloud service providers across all cloud-related domains including infrastructure as a...more

Corporate News – June 2017

by Hogan Lovells on

The Pre-Emption Group reports on the use of its Statement of Principles - The Pre-Emption Group, which represents listed companies, investors and intermediaries, has published a monitoring report looking at the use of its...more

562 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 23
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.