European Union Data Protection

The European Union is an economic and political partnership comprised of 27 nations within the Eurozone. The EU was established in 1948 to promote stability and cooperation among member states in the aftermath of... more +
The European Union is an economic and political partnership comprised of 27 nations within the Eurozone. The EU was established in 1948 to promote stability and cooperation among member states in the aftermath of WWII. The EU maintains a common currency as well as several intranational institutions, including the European Parliament and the European Commission. less -
News & Analysis as of

Article 29 Working Party issues draft model clauses processor-to-subprocessors

Recently the Article 29 Working Party, an independent advisory body composed by the representatives the EU Member States’ data protection authorities, issued a working document on draft model clauses for the international...more

European Data Protection Supervisor Issues Big Data Opinion

The European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) has issued a preliminary opinion that addresses some of the issues and convergences in EU data protection, consumer protection and competition laws that are not up to date with...more

Europe Under Review : Part 2 Of 8 – Data Collection

As the next in our series of “back to privacy basics”, we look the rules regarding collection and processing of personal data. As we will do throughout this series, we take a look at the current position and what is...more

Law À La Mode - Issue 13 - April 2014

In This Issue: - PRIVACY BY DESIGN? FASHION FLAIR TRANSFORMS WEARABLE TECHNOLOGIES: The rise of the wearables – and the data protection challenges they bring - EFFECTIVELY DELIVERING IT SERVICES IN THE RETAIL...more

New Draft Processor to Sub-processor Model Clauses (Art. 29 Working Party)

(LONDON) The Art. 29 Working Party, a key advisory body to the EU Commission, recently proposed draft model clauses to cover the transfer of personal data from EEA data processors to non-EEA sub-processors....more

EU – International data transfers from processors to processors made easier, good news for cloud providers and outsourcers

Working Party 29 issued a working document on model clauses for personal data transfers from EU data processors to non-EU sub-processors. This is an important step towards creating a more comprehensive framework for...more

EU makes waves by casting the net of neutrality

On Thursday 3 April 2014, the European Parliament voted to adopt net neutrality. The principle of net neutrality is that all data on the internet is to be treated equally, regardless of platform, application, source or user....more

European Court Of Justice Declares Data Retention Directive Invalid

The Directive requires public electronic communications providers to retain certain communications data (essentially traffic data) to help in the fight against serious crime. It came into force in 2006 after a number of...more

CNIL Expanded Investigative Powers

The new French Act on consumer protection enacted on March 18, 2014 broadens the investigative powers of the CNIL (the French Data Protection Authority) by enabling its members and empowered agents to carry out online...more

Europe Under Review: Part 1 Of 8 – Registration

Over the next few weeks we will be going back to data privacy basics in our eight part “Europe under Review” blog series. We will be comparing current data privacy laws and best practice in the UK with the proposed new state...more

Europe Under Review

Over the next few weeks we will be going back to data privacy basics. We will be comparing current data privacy laws and best practice in the EU with the proposed new state of play under the draft Data Protection Regulation....more

Eye on Privacy Newsletter - March 2014

In this issue: - Kaiser Foundation Health Plan Settles California Attorney General Charges over Delayed Data Breach Notification - Status of the EU Regulation and the Safe Harbor Framework - FTC Steps...more

EU Parliament Approves Legislation for Data-Protection Reform

On March 12, 2014, the European Parliament approved a data-protection reform bill that would, among other things, increase the maximum fine for violating the EU's data-protection laws to €100 million or 5 percent of the...more

Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - March 2014

In This Issue: - EU Parliament Cements Position on Privacy Protection Reform - EU Parliament Passes Cybersecurity Directive - SEC Holds Roundtable on Cybersecurity - EU and APEC Introduce Guide for...more

How Much Are You Willing To Pay For Privacy?

How much are you willing to pay for personal privacy? 50% off a McDonald’s hamburger? 20% off groceries? Participation in the $1 Billion NCAA Tournament Bracket Challenge?...more

French Employers: Only Three Months Left to Set Up a Single Database | Base de données unique : plus que trois mois pour la mettre...

French law requires companies with 300 or more employees to set up a single database for economic and employment information by no later than 14 June 2014. The French Job Security Act of 14 June 2013, which codified...more

Germany to Tighten Data Protection Laws: Consumer Protection Associations shall be Granted Right to take Businesses to Court

Germany's data protection laws, already known as one of the strictest in the world, are facing an even stricter approach when Federal Minister of Justice Heiko Maas on February 11, 2014 announced a new draft bill that would...more

2014 Sees The First Fines For Violations Of EU Cookie Laws

Much has been said about the EU "Cookie" laws introduced by an amendment to the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive in 2011. Companies with European customers (including those in the US) have grappled with the...more

Belgium: Beware Of The Barking Privacy Watchdog, She’s Biting

The quietness in the privacy landscape in Belgium is about to drastically change. Reason for the change of pace are the recent major data breaches that were published by the media. The Privacy Commission announced it will...more

European Parliament passes the Data Protection Regulation

In a vote yesterday, the European Parliament has given its formal approval to its version of the new European Data Protection Regulation. With an approval given by 621 for, 10 against, 22 abstentions, the path is now set for...more

Progress On EU Data Privacy Reform: “Irreversible”

Today, the European Parliament voted through the new EU Data Protection reform package (621 in favour of the new Regulation and 10 against with 22 abstentions). It’s a clear endorsement of the proposals. The EU press release...more

European Privacy Reform: Council Chooses Quality Over Speed

On March 4, 2014, a policy debate was held in the European Justice and Home Affairs Council concerning the planned General Data Protection Regulation. The debate focused on several issues related to Chapters I through V of...more

Sports, Media and Entertainment Intelligence - March 2014

Italy: Opportunities for DTT frequencies in the Italian market - The Italian Ministry for Economic Development has started a competitive bid for three national DTT frequencies. Australia: Senate scrutinises state of...more

FRANCE: The CNIL adopts new rules on whistleblowing, simplifying significantly hotline implementation in France

In a decision published on February 11, 2014, the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) has for the first time adopted truly sweeping changes to its Single Authorization No. 004 on Whistleblowing....more

Personal Data Transfers from the European Economic Area: Binding Corporate Rules Emerge as Increasingly Attractive Option

It is difficult to recall a time when the issue of personal data transfers from the European Economic Area ("EEA") has been as widely and hotly debated as it has over the past year or so. Significant movements during the past...more

143 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 6