European Union Data Protection

The European Union is an economic and political partnership comprised of 27 nations within the Eurozone. The EU was established in 1948 to promote stability and cooperation among member states in the aftermath of... more +
The European Union is an economic and political partnership comprised of 27 nations within the Eurozone. The EU was established in 1948 to promote stability and cooperation among member states in the aftermath of WWII. The EU maintains a common currency as well as several intranational institutions, including the European Parliament and the European Commission. less -
News & Analysis as of

German DPAs to Create Model Processing Records for GDPR Compliance

On May 25, 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) enters into force. One of the major changes the GDPR introduces is a duty for in-scope controllers and processors to maintain written records of processing...more

Richard Hsu Interviews Jack Yang, Chief Privacy Officer at Visa [Video]

Partner Richard Hsu, a CIPP/US, CIPM and CIPT Certified Privacy Professional, Global Head of the Intellectual Property Transactions Group and Co-Head of the Privacy & Data Protection practice, interviews the trailblazers of...more

German DPAs Will Not Be Able to Challenge Privacy Shield This Year

Even before the ECJ’s Schrems decision invalidated Safe Harbor, the European Commission had begun working closely with US negotiators to craft what has become the U.S.-EU Privacy Shield. While EU privacy leaders have noted...more

Impact of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on Adequacy and 5 Tips to Weather the Changes

Recent media coverage has brought to light the internal deliberations of the Government of Canada regarding the possible impact of the entry into force in 2018 of the GDPR on Canada’s adequacy status to receive personal data...more

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield: Companies Can Now Certify

As of, August 1st, 2016, U.S. companies can now join the Safe Harbor successor EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (the “Privacy Shield”) for personal data transfers from the EU to the U.S. This post gives a high level summary of...more

Cybersecurity in life sciences: what is your duty of care?

Cybersecurity continues to be headline-grabbing news, particularly following recent reports of high-profile cyber attacks on a number of major well-known corporations. Conscious of their fiduciary duties, boardrooms of global...more

Brexit: Data protection issues for consideration

Three points you need to know - - Brexit does not have any immediate effect on UK data protection law. All the usual duties and compliance risks continue to apply...more

IT, Commercial and Outsourcing Contracts: Brexit Top 10

According to Theresa May, the UK’s recently installed prime minister, Brexit means Brexit. But what this actually means in practice is still unknown. There is still a huge amount of debate over what Brexit will look like,...more

Unlocking the EU General Data Protection Regulation: A practical handbook on the EU's new data protection law: Chapter 6: Data...

Why does this topic matter to organisations? The Data Protection Principles provide the conditions on which an organisation is permitted to process personal data. If an organisation cannot satisfy the Data Protection...more

Brexit: Preparing for the Unknown — Practical steps

The UK’s new Prime Minister Theresa May has said: “The country voted to leave the European Union, and as prime minister I will make sure that we leave the European Union.” That seems like a clear statement, but the...more

Brexit: Baroness Neville-Rolfe on Data Implications

At the beginning of July, Baroness Neville-Rolfe gave a speech at the annual Privacy Laws & Business conference, outlining the government’s stance on the implications of Brexit for a range of data issues including the GDPR,...more

BREXIT: Data Protection

This Brexit Bite assesses the post-Brexit landscape with respect to the UK’s data protection laws. It is important to remember that the UK remains a member of the European Union until the terms of its withdrawal have been...more

European Life Sciences Review: Issue 3

Welcome to the third issue of our European Life Sciences Review that covers some of the most critical developments in the pharmaceutical and medical technology sectors in the last month and is produced by our life sciences...more

Brexit: Some Potential Implications For Employers

On June 23, 2016, the people of the United Kingdom—(more precisely, the island of Great Britain, comprising England, Wales Scotland and Northern Ireland) voted, pursuant to a referendum called “Brexit,” to leave the European...more

What you need to know about the new EU-U.S. data transfer pact

In October 2015, the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”), in its Schems decision, struck down protections afforded by the 2000 CJEU “Safe Harbor Decision.” The Safe Harbor framework had established a system by...more

Privacy Shield get approval: certainty at last??

The European Commission yesterday issued an adequacy decision adopting the EU-US Privacy Shield, which replaces Safe Harbor as a framework for protecting European data transferred to the United States. Adoption had been...more

Privacy Shield is Finally Official

The EU Commission has formally adopted Privacy Shield and the US Department of Commerce will go live with a new Privacy Shield registration website on August 1. US companies that had been registered under Safe Harbor will...more

Brexit: What You Need To Know - Data Protection

Despite the potential Brexit, the long awaited General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is due to come into force on May 25, 2018 remains relevant to the UK, as the UK is highly likely to still be a member state of the...more

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Approved by EU Member States

Last week,European Commission to grant final approval to the Privacy Shield as a basis for EU-U.S. transfers of personal data. This development follows criticisms of the Privacy Shield this past April from the Article 29...more

BREXIT: What Does It Mean for Data Protection and What Should You Be Doing Now?

While we wait to see what the BREXIT result will mean for the UK’s data protection regime, it is important to recognize that the result will not change anything immediately. The exact nature of the post-BREXIT UK-EU...more

The Potential Impact of a BREXIT on the UK’s Data Protection Regime

In immediate response to the outcome of the recent referendum in the United Kingdom (UK) to leave the European Union (EU), the UK’s data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) released the following...more

Client Alert: Brexit – What Silicon Valley Needs to Know

The vote of the UK Electorate to leave the EU has politicians, economists, lawyers and commentators from all sectors speculating on what will happen next and over exactly what period. While it is unlikely that there will be a...more

Alert: Brexit – Implications for Life Sciences

The result of the UK referendum to leave the European Union came as a surprise to many and it has caused significant disquiet in the world. In this note we aim to address the key concerns of our life sciences clients...more

Impact of Brexit on Intellectual Property

Now that the dust is settling on the UK’s decision to leave the EU, our clients are asking what this means for them. Change always brings opportunities, as well as challenges, and we are focused on helping our clients...more

Brexit Update: The Effect of Brexit on Data Transfers between the United Kingdom and the European Union

In Depth - With the United Kingdom having voted to leave the European Union (Brexit) on 23 June 2016, the free flow of personal data between the United Kingdom and the EU and European Economic Area (EEA) countries is at...more

414 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 17
JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×