News & Analysis as of

Canada’s Digital Privacy Rethink: Fines, Enforceable Compliance Agreements And More!

On April 8, 2014, Canada’s government introduced Bill S-4, the Digital Privacy Act, in the Senate. Bill S-4 is the federal government’s latest attempt to reform the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic...more

Digital Privacy Act To Reform Canadian Privacy Laws

On Friday, April 4, 2014, the Hon. James Moore, Canadian Minister of Industry, announced the launch of “Digital Canada 150.” As part of the Digital Canada 150, the Government of Canada intends to introduce a Digital...more

Closing The Gap Between Privacy Policies And The Use Of Portable Storage Devices

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada has released its Report of Findings from a year-long investigation into a significant incident involving the loss of personal data at the former Ministry of Human Resources and...more

Criminal Sentence For Unauthorized Access Of Former Co-Worker’s E-Mail Reduced On Appeal

A terminated employee was convicted of “Mischief to Data” and “Unauthorized use of a Computer” contrary to the Criminal Code after he remotely accessed a former co-worker’s e-mail without her authorization and forwarded...more

Sports, Media and Entertainment Intelligence - March 2014

Italy: Opportunities for DTT frequencies in the Italian market - The Italian Ministry for Economic Development has started a competitive bid for three national DTT frequencies. Australia: Senate scrutinises state of...more

Privacy Monday – January 13, 2014

These are busy times in the data privacy/security world. If Misery Loves Company, Target Has Friends - Target was not the only target of data thieves this holiday season. Reports over the weekend revealed that...more

International Privacy - 2013 Year in Review - Canada

This fall, Canadian Parliament failed to pass proposed amendments to its federal privacy law that would impose a mandatory breach notification requirement. Bill C-12, originally introduced in 2010 and reintroduced in 2011,...more

Cybersecurity Considerations for Public Companies

Recent developments, including a barrage of cyber-attacks and revelations related to state-sponsored monitoring of electronic systems, have resulted in heightened interest by businesses and regulators about cybersecurity. The...more

How Is The Canadian Government Doing On Protecting Personal Information In Its Operations?

In the last two weeks, the out-going Privacy Commissioner of Canada, Jennifer Stoddart, has released three reports that provide insight on the current state of Canada’s federal government’s protection of personal information...more

Privacy Monday – October 21, 2013

Privacy tidbits and bytes for this Monday – App Developers – Put this on your calendar! Now that the US government shutdown is over, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has announced its participation in a workshop...more

Manitoba’s Private Sector Privacy Law – Similar to Alberta’s Law, but Important Differences Exist

On September 13, 2013, Manitoba joined Quebec, British Columbia and Alberta by enacting provincial private sector privacy legislation. Once it comes into force, Manitoba’s Personal Information Protection and Identity...more

2013 OECD Privacy Guidelines – Will Canada Respond?

In case you missed it, the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (“OECD”) released the revised Guidelines Governing the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data (the “OECD Privacy...more

Canadian Privacy Law Update

The club of Canadian provinces with private-sector privacy legislation welcomes a new member this year: Manitoba has passed the The Personal Information Protection and Identity Theft Prevention Act (PIPITPA), joining B.C.,...more

Extending Privacy Protection Obligations To Non-Profits In Alberta

Earlier this month, the Alberta Information and Privacy Commissioner, Jill Clayton, published the second instalment of her submissions with respect to the review of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy...more

Blurring Of Personal And Professional Email Accounts

Not uncommonly, employees may forward information back and forth between personal and professional email accounts....more

Social Networking And Online Forums – Privacy

Last month, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (UK ICO) published guidance on the application of the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK DPA) to social networking sites and online forums....more

New Alberta Privacy Decision: Cloud Providers Take Note

Consider this: A service organization we’ll call CloudCo collects and compiles personal information from its corporate customer. The individual whose personal information is being collected has a relationship directly with...more

Privacy Reform Coming in Light of Big Data

Canada’s Federal Privacy Commissioner Jennifer Stoddart today released a position paper which offers a roadmap for modernizing Canada’s federal private-sector privacy law, Personal Information Protection and Electronic...more

Homework For The Privacy Commissioner Of Canada: Guidelines To Follow

The House of Commons Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics tabled its Report, entitled “Privacy and Social Media in the Age of Big Data” on April 23, 2013....more

CPA issues Amendments to Electronic Data and Document Rules and Standards

The Canadian Payments Association has issued amendments to Automated Clearing and Settlement System (ACSS) Rules and Standards, which came into effect on April 22, 2013....more

Breach of Privacy in the Cloud (Canada)

When a cloud privacy breach occurs in Canada, what happens? In some cases, businesses are subject to mandatory breach notification requirements. This means that a privacy breach - whether as a result of a hacker, a lost USB...more

BYOD & The Board Of Directors — Part One: A Risk To Reckon With?

The information security concerns relating to employees using their own devices for work (such as smart phones, netbooks and laptops) are a hot topic. Although “bring your own device” or BYOD is here to stay, the practice of...more

Cloud Computing: Plan For Storms

Originally Published in Canadian Corporate Counsel Association Magazine - Winter 2012. The Promise and the Challenge. Organizations are able to leverage reliable internet connectivity to access quickly scalable...more

A Personal Email Records Management And Privacy Problem

The use of personal email for business is a significant problem for records retention and privacy programs. On March 18, 2013, the British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPBC) announced an...more

24 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 1