Canada Data Protection

News & Analysis as of

Privacy & Cybersecurity Newsletter: International Edition July 2015

Retail Tracking Update: Privacy Guidance Following Nomi Technologies - There is currently a widespread effort to quantify everything, from steps, to sleep, to batted ball exit velocity. Fifteen years ago, TV host Jeremy...more

The WSGR Data Advisor

In this issue: - Navigating Public Company Cybersecurity Obligations: Advising Boards and Disclosing to Investors - FTC Updates School-Related COPPA Guidance - Status Update on the EU Data Protection...more

Be Global - June 2015

Whistleblowing: An employer's guide to global compliance - As the global push to combat corruption in government, politics, civil society and business gathers pace, whistleblowing continues to be a topic of ever...more

Canadian Government Amends and Strengthens PIPEDA, Adding Breach Notification Requirement and Filling Other Gaps

Just prior to recessing for the summer, the Canadian government enacted the Digital Privacy Act. It includes a number of targeted amendments to strengthen existing provisions of the Personal Information Protection and...more

Legislative Alert: Bill S-4, an Act to amend Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) passed...

On June 18, 2015, Bill S-4, the Digital Privacy Act was passed by Canada’s House of Commons vote. Bill S-4 was previously passed by Canada’s Senate. The Digital Privacy Act includes important amendments to the Personal...more

The Canadian Retail Report

Our Canadian Retail Report provides you with practical content to keep you current on developments that affect retailers in Canada. In this issue, Timothy M. Banks, the Canadian lead for our Privacy and Security practice,...more

OPC’s New Priorities – Commissioner Therrien Provides an Overview

On May 28, 2015 Daniel Therrien, Canada’s Federal Privacy Commissioner, previewed the OPC’s priorities for attendees of the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP) Canada Privacy Symposium. These...more

2014 E-Discovery Year in Review

2014 was another eventful year for e-discovery and information management in Canada. Set out below are some of the major trends and developments that emerged over the last year....more

Privacy and Data Protection: 2014 Year in Review

In 2014, regulators around the globe issued guidelines, legislation and penalties in an effort to enhance security and control within the ever-shifting field of privacy and data protection. The Federal Trade Commission...more

Europe Not Yet Satisfied with Adequacy of Québec’s Privacy Law

On June 4, 2014, the Article 29 Working Party (WP 29) issued a report to the European Commission (EC) regarding an application by the Province of Québec, Canada for status as a jurisdiction providing an adequate level of...more

Supreme Court Issues New Interpretation Upsetting Established Protocol for Obtaining Internet Service Subscriber Information

On Friday, June 13, 2014, the Supreme Court of Canada issued a landmark decision (R v Spencer) upsetting a common interpretation of a provision of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) that...more

A “Right to be Forgotten” in Canada?

A recent EU decision by the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) has generated a lot of press since it involves a high profile company - Google - and a tantalizing concept of a “right to be forgotten”. The story...more

Cyber-Security Corporate Governance: Three Essential Steps To Form A Cyber-Security SWAT Team

Last year, Canadian Lawyer InHouse Magazine posed the question, "Should in-house counsel be asking more questions about the strength of their company's cyber systems…" and they cited the Association of Corporate Counsel 2012...more

Canada’s Digital Privacy Rethink: Fines, Enforceable Compliance Agreements And More!

On April 8, 2014, Canada’s government introduced Bill S-4, the Digital Privacy Act, in the Senate. Bill S-4 is the federal government’s latest attempt to reform the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic...more

Digital Privacy Act To Reform Canadian Privacy Laws

On Friday, April 4, 2014, the Hon. James Moore, Canadian Minister of Industry, announced the launch of “Digital Canada 150.” As part of the Digital Canada 150, the Government of Canada intends to introduce a Digital...more

Closing The Gap Between Privacy Policies And The Use Of Portable Storage Devices

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada has released its Report of Findings from a year-long investigation into a significant incident involving the loss of personal data at the former Ministry of Human Resources and...more

Criminal Sentence For Unauthorized Access Of Former Co-Worker’s E-Mail Reduced On Appeal

A terminated employee was convicted of “Mischief to Data” and “Unauthorized use of a Computer” contrary to the Criminal Code after he remotely accessed a former co-worker’s e-mail without her authorization and forwarded...more

Sports, Media and Entertainment Intelligence - March 2014

Italy: Opportunities for DTT frequencies in the Italian market - The Italian Ministry for Economic Development has started a competitive bid for three national DTT frequencies. Australia: Senate scrutinises state of...more

Privacy Monday – January 13, 2014

These are busy times in the data privacy/security world. If Misery Loves Company, Target Has Friends - Target was not the only target of data thieves this holiday season. Reports over the weekend revealed that...more

International Privacy - 2013 Year in Review - Canada

This fall, Canadian Parliament failed to pass proposed amendments to its federal privacy law that would impose a mandatory breach notification requirement. Bill C-12, originally introduced in 2010 and reintroduced in 2011,...more

How Is The Canadian Government Doing On Protecting Personal Information In Its Operations?

In the last two weeks, the out-going Privacy Commissioner of Canada, Jennifer Stoddart, has released three reports that provide insight on the current state of Canada’s federal government’s protection of personal information...more

Privacy Monday – October 21, 2013

Privacy tidbits and bytes for this Monday – App Developers – Put this on your calendar! Now that the US government shutdown is over, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has announced its participation in a workshop...more

2013 OECD Privacy Guidelines – Will Canada Respond?

In case you missed it, the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (“OECD”) released the revised Guidelines Governing the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data (the “OECD Privacy...more

Canadian Privacy Law Update

The club of Canadian provinces with private-sector privacy legislation welcomes a new member this year: Manitoba has passed the The Personal Information Protection and Identity Theft Prevention Act (PIPITPA), joining B.C.,...more

Extending Privacy Protection Obligations To Non-Profits In Alberta

Earlier this month, the Alberta Information and Privacy Commissioner, Jill Clayton, published the second instalment of her submissions with respect to the review of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy...more

35 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 2

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×