Consent Data Protection

News & Analysis as of

What Can We Expect From The EU General Data Protection Regulation?

After over three years of discussions at many levels, it is now clear that the proposed EU data protection framework will be revised, and that it will be in the form of a Regulation – the General Data Protection Regulation....more

Three Trending Topics in IoT: Privacy, Security, and Fog Computing

Cisco has estimated that there will be 50 billion Internet of Things (IoT) devices connected to the Internet by the year 2020. IoT has been a buzzword over the past couple of years. However, the buzz surrounding IoT in the...more

Tagging Trouble: Forays into the Regulation of Biometric Data

We leave breadcrumbs of biometric information scattered around our daily lives, which may be collected and used by private entities, often without our knowledge or consent. The sound of your voice when you call your bank’s...more

Biometrics: Facebook Files Motion to Dismiss Privacy Suit over Facial Recognition Technology

As discussed in a previous post on facial recognition technology, a putative class action has been filed against Facebook over the collection of “faceprints” for its online photo tagging function, Tag Suggestions. (See e.g.,...more

California Enacts CalECPA, Requiring a Search Warrant to Obtain or Access Users’ Electronic Information

On Thursday, October 8, 2015, California Governor Jerry Brown signed into law the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (the “California ECPA”). This legislation, which takes effect on January 1, 2015, has been heralded by...more

California Amends Definition of Personal Identifiable Information and Breach Notification Content Requirements

On October 6, 2015, California Governor Jerry Brown signed into law several changes to California’s Data Breach Notification Statute. The law, as amended, adds additional categories of information into the definition of...more

Advertising Law - October 2015

Commercials Pulled After Endorser Admits 9/11 Lies - The revelation that an endorser lied about his whereabouts on September 11 led a national sports-themed restaurant chain to stop airing commercials where the actor...more

EU Court Rejects “Safe Harbor” Agreement Permitting Customer Data Transfers to U.S.

The European Court of Justice (ECJ) has struck down the 15-year-old “Safe Harbor” agreement that permitted companies operating in Europe to transmit personal user data to the United States, as long as the U.S. ensures an...more

European Court of Justice Invalidates E.U. – U.S. Safe Harbor Framework

On October 6, 2015, the European Union’s Court of Justice (the “ECJ”) invalidated the E.U. – U.S. Safe Harbor Framework (the “Safe Harbor”) — a data transfer arrangement upon which thousands of U.S. based companies have...more

California Attorney General Settlement Requires Hiring of Privacy Officer: Businesses with Web Presences Subject to Increasing...

On Friday, Oct. 2, home design and renovation company, Houzz, Inc., reached a settlement with the Office of California Attorney General Kamala Harris over allegations that Houzz had recorded customer and employee...more

Study reports draft EU Data Protection Regulation leaves gaps in protection when it comes to Big Data, Internet of Things and...

A study published 22 September 2015 criticises the EU’s development of its Digital Single Market (‘DSM’) strategy for being overly commercially and economically driven, with little attention to the key legal and social...more

EU Data Protection Reforms: ICO Critiques Council Draft Regulation Over Consent, Access Rights, EU v. Member State Balance of...

With the EU Data Protection “reform train” rounding what is hopefully the final bend towards the summit of consensus, the UK ICO have published their latest analysis on the Council’s draft EU Data Protection Regulation. The...more

Brazil’s proposed privacy laws raise public concern

The Brazilian government’s proposal for Brazil’s first data protection framework (‘the Proposal’) hit a stumbling block after major concerns were raised in public comments. After the public consultation period ended,...more

New rules on mobile payments!

Time is up for companies operating in the mobile payments’ arena, as from April 1, 2015 the new set of rules issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, the “Italian DPA”)...more

Enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore

The Personal Data Protection Commission (the “Commission’) was established in January 2013 to implement and enforce The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). The PDPA fully came into force on 2 July 2014. So far, the...more

EU Art. 29 Working Party Letter on Health Data and Apps

The EU Article 29 Working Party (“WP29”) has published a letter to the European Commission (“EC”) on the scope of health data in relation to lifestyle and well-being apps, following the EC’s Working Document on mHealth and...more

International Privacy - 2013 Year in Review - Ukraine

Ukraine privacy law is undergoing a dramatic shift with its introduction of new legislation, “On Amending Certain Legislative Acts of Ukraine Regarding Improving the System of Personal Data Protection,” enacted on July 3,...more

International Privacy - 2013 Year in Review - Africa

On August 22, 2013, after four years of deliberation, the South African Parliament passed the first comprehensive data protection legislation in South Africa, the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Bill. This Bill...more

New PRC Consumer Rights Law fills legal void governing data privacy protections – get ready for 3/15/2014 effective date

The newly revised Consumer Rights and Interests Protection Law of the People’s Republic of China (the Consumer Rights Law, promulgated on October 25, 2013 and becoming effective March 15,2014) is the first revision of China’s...more

Data Protection Regulation Proposal Approved by the European Parliament

The European Parliament has finalized its version of the proposed Data Protection Regulation, which would substantially change personal data protection rules in the 31-country European Economic Area. The Parliament’s LIBE...more

EU Member State Leaders Vote to Delay Adoption of New Data Protection Framework

On October 24th, at the European Council summit in Brussels, leaders from the 28 EU member states agreed to push back the deadline for the adoption of the new EU data protection framework, agreeing that the deadline should be...more

New EU Data Protection Regulation – Do you move data across borders? Read this post.

As also reported yesterday by our colleagues Emma Thomas and Jim Halpert, last October, 21 the EU Parliament’s Civil Liberties Committee (LIBE) has approved a compromise set of amendments to the EU Data Protection...more

European Parliament Adopts Compromise Amendments on Data Protection Regulation

Introduction - On October 21, 2013, the European Parliament's Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE Committee) held its long-awaited vote and adopted compromise amendments that would modify the...more

EU Data Protection Regulation: Do you move data across borders? New EU amendments aim to give more individual control over...

The EU Parliament’s Civil Liberties Committee (LIBE) has approved a compromise set of amendments to the EU Data Protection Regulation that moves the Parliament’s position to the left. Two earlier proposals, from the...more

Colombia Adopts Regulations to Implement its Data Protection Laws

With the advent of new rules regulating the protection of personal data, companies with operations in Colombia must implement policies and practices to comply with Colombia’s privacy law. In October 2012, Colombia enacted...more

38 Results
View per page
Page: of 2

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.