News & Analysis as of

Data Protection Data Collection Personal Data

Federal Trade Commission’s Uber Consent Agreement Designates Geolocation Information as Personal Information

by Williams Mullen on

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) recently entered a Consent Agreement with Uber that includes “precise geolocation information” in the list of personal information that is to be protected. While the Consent Agreement only...more

Are You Required to Designate a Data Protection Officer?

Follow our three-question flowchart to answer the question: “Does GDPR Apply to You?” If “Yes” then you may be required to designate a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) by May 25, 2018, when the GDPR applies. Follow our...more

GDPR Applies to US Firms

The European Data Protection Regulation is to come into force on 25 May 2018 (the “GDPR”). It introduces many far-reaching changes in data processing, including the possibility of the supervision authority to impose high...more

New Jersey Limits Use of Shopper Data

Shoppers in New Jersey were promised increased privacy after Governor Chris Christie signed the Personal Information and Privacy Protection Act that limits the collection and use of personal information obtained from...more

Asia Pacific Data Protection and Cyber Security Guide 2017

by Hogan Lovells on

2016 was an eventful year in the Asia-Pacific region, as data protection and cyber security issues increasingly feature in the news headlines in the Asia-Pacific region as they do elsewhere, our annual publication, the 2017...more

New Notice and Consent Rules under Proposed EU e-Privacy Regulation

by Hogan Lovells on

The European Commission has released its proposal for a new EU e-Privacy Regulation that will replace the existing e-Privacy Directive. The high level aim of the draft e-Privacy Regulation is to harmonise the specific...more

Unicorns are Real, Indecision May Possibly Be Your Best Option at Some Point and Yes, Virginia, You Can Trust Big Brother

Washington State Begins Beta Testing Its Pioneering Privacy Modeling App - Seattle — and by extension, Washington — has a purist attitude in its fusion of technology and life. All other states offer their employees...more

Implementing the GDPR: What You Need to Know

by Reed Smith on

Data protection procedures will require an overhaul for any company that offers goods and services, or tracks individuals, in the EU under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to take effect from 25 May...more

Fenwick Privacy Bulletin - Fall 2016

by Fenwick & West LLP on

Privacy Shield – An Early Reflection - EU law generally prohibits the transfer of personal data from the European Economic Area to the U.S., unless the transfer is made in accordance with an authorized data transfer...more

Update from the French Data Protection Authority on the compliance package for connected vehicles

by Reed Smith on

The market of the so-called “connected vehicles” has been considerably growing since 2015. According to a recent study by AlixPartners, 78 million of connected vehicles will be commercialized in 2018, generating a EUR40...more

Unlocking the EU General Data Protection Regulation: A practical handbook on the EU's new data protection law: Chapter 6: Data...

by White & Case LLP on

Why does this topic matter to organisations? The Data Protection Principles provide the conditions on which an organisation is permitted to process personal data. If an organisation cannot satisfy the Data Protection...more

How to Comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

by Bryan Cave on

There are relatively few restrictions on collecting information from children offline. Efforts to collect information from children over the internet, however, are regulated by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act...more

Illinois strengthens, expands scope of personal information protections

by Thompson Coburn LLP on

With the passage of the Illinois Personal Information Protection Act (HB1260) last month, Illinois substantially broadened the definition of personally identifiable information, and imposed requirements on data collectors for...more

How to Design a Document Retention Policy

by Bryan Cave on

Data minimization can be a powerful – and seemingly simple – data security measure. The term refers to retaining the least amount of personal information necessary in order for an organization to function. Less information...more

"German Competition Regulator Investigates Facebook for Alleged Violation of Data Protection Laws"

The German Federal Cartel Office (the FCO) has announced that it has initiated proceedings against Facebook for the company’s alleged abuse of its dominant position in a market for social networks. The FCO appears to...more

Uber settles with NY AG over “God View” tracking of riders

Attorney General Eric Schneiderman announced last week that his office has settled its investigation of Uber Technologies, Inc. (Uber), over allegations that Uber executives could access an aerial view of riders’ locations...more

NAIC Cybersecurity Task Force Adopts Cybersecurity Bill of Rights

by Foley & Lardner LLP on

On October 14, 2015, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners’ (NAIC) Cybersecurity Task Force adopted the Cybersecurity Bill of Rights, a document meant to inform consumers of the services they can expect from...more

San Francisco Launches First “Internet of Things” Wireless Network in United States

by Reed Smith on

With the onslaught of smart watches, smart thermostats, and even smart refrigerators that allow you to Tweet hungry messages to your followers, it’s only natural that a “smart city” would follow. This week, San...more

Three Trending Topics in IoT: Privacy, Security, and Fog Computing

by Foley & Lardner LLP on

Cisco has estimated that there will be 50 billion Internet of Things (IoT) devices connected to the Internet by the year 2020. IoT has been a buzzword over the past couple of years. However, the buzz surrounding IoT in the...more

Tagging Trouble: Forays into the Regulation of Biometric Data

We leave breadcrumbs of biometric information scattered around our daily lives, which may be collected and used by private entities, often without our knowledge or consent. The sound of your voice when you call your bank’s...more

PRIVACY POLICIES AND THE SALE OF CORPORATE ASSETS: It pays to plan ahead to preserve the value of your data assets

by Orrick - Trust Anchor on

Personal data is a valuable corporate asset. At times, the personal information collected from customers (such as email address, mailing address, phone number, etc.) can be a company’s most valuable asset. Unfortunately,...more

Data privacy in the Americas - At a glance

by FordHarrison on

As multinational employers are aware, data privacy laws can vary greatly from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. Ensuring compliance with the different requirements can be challenging, and the penalties for noncompliance can be...more

Biometrics: Facebook Files Motion to Dismiss Privacy Suit over Facial Recognition Technology

As discussed in a previous post on facial recognition technology, a putative class action has been filed against Facebook over the collection of “faceprints” for its online photo tagging function, Tag Suggestions. (See e.g.,...more

“My, what beautiful eyes you have . . .” – Biometric Data and Privacy

by Akerman LLP - Health Law Rx on

Biometric data – obviously not in just the movies anymore. It is alive, well, and increasingly being used in our everyday society. But, on September 23, 2015, when the Office of Personnel Management revealed that fingerprint...more

Safe Harbor Judgment to be Delivered October 6th!

by Fisher Phillips on

Following up on our last post from last week, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU), moving at almost breakneck speed, has announced that it will be deciding the legal status of the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework on...more

30 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 2
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.