News & Analysis as of

Data Protection EU Data Protection Laws

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Series, Part #3: GDPR Consent and Fair Processing

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 which comes into force in May 2018, will introduce major changes to the law on the processing of personal data in the European Union. Over the next...more

EU GDPR Takes Effect on May 25, 2018: Is Your Company Prepared

by FordHarrison on

Does your company control or process personal data of employees residing in the European Union? If so, be aware of the upcoming implementation of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The deadline for complying with...more

Are You Required to Designate a Data Protection Officer?

Follow our three-question flowchart to answer the question: “Does GDPR Apply to You?” If “Yes” then you may be required to designate a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) by May 25, 2018, when the GDPR applies. Follow our...more

5 Focus Areas in Preparation for GDPR Compliance

In less than 300 days, the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will go into effect and forever change the privacy landscape. Leading industry organization, Gartner, Inc., predicts that more than 50 percent of...more

General Data Protection Regulation: What It Means For US Healthcare/Life Science Companies (Part Three)

Even though the GDPR is a general regulation, some provisions are expressly addressing the specificities of the processing of personal data in the healthcare/life science sectors....more

Think That Your Firm Isn’t Subject to GDPR? You May Be Wrong About That: eDiscovery Trends

by CloudNine on

We’re getting closer and closer to the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) standard designed to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU). It goes...more

GDPR is Coming -- Are You Prepared?

by Exterro, Inc. on

What is the GDPR? The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a comprehensive data protection law created by the European Union and comes into effect on May 25, 2018. It replaces the Data Protection Directive. Its...more

The impact of the GDPR on businesses in South Africa

by DLA Piper on

Businesses operating in South Africa are currently facing the imminence of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI). POPI will come into effect in its entirety, by presidential proclamation, on a date which...more

GDPR Applies to US Firms

The European Data Protection Regulation is to come into force on 25 May 2018 (the “GDPR”). It introduces many far-reaching changes in data processing, including the possibility of the supervision authority to impose high...more

UK government publishes Statement of Intent on new Data Protection Bill

by Dentons on

On 7 August 2017, the UK Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport (DCMS) published a Statement of Intent outlining proposals for a new UK Data Protection Bill (the Bill). This is the UK's preparation for the General...more

New Russian Legislation May Contradict GDPR

by King & Spalding on

In July 2016, two bills became law as part of a package of amendments designed to protect Russian citizens’ data against terrorism. The measures were dubbed as the “Yarovaya Law” or “Yarovaya Package” after one of its...more

Ready For May 2018: New German Data Protection Act Passed Parliament

by King & Spalding on

On July 5, 2017, the German parliament passed the new German federal data protection act (“FDPA”), setting the stage for the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) coming into force in Europe in May next year. The new...more

The GDPR and The Bottom Line

How The EU Data Privacy Regulation Will Affect American Companies’ Data Collection and Processing Practices – and Their Revenue - For American companies who do business in Europe or who process the personal data of EU...more

How to Use the GDPR as Your Competitive Advantage: Focus on the Carrot, Not the Stick

by Davis Wright Tremaine LLP on

Ample bandwidth has been eaten by panicky commentary over the fines possible under the EU’s upcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Sure, the GDPR arms EU data protection authorities with a hefty compliance stick....more

Does GDPR Apply to You?

The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation goes into effect on May 25, 2018. GDPR replaces the EU Data Protection Directive. GDPR can apply to US-based businesses even if they do not have offices or employees in the EU. It...more

New Guidance Issued by EU Data Protection Regulators – Does Your Organization Use Social Media During Recruitment?

by McGuireWoods LLP on

The Article 29 Data Protection Working Party (comprising representatives from the data protection regulators in each EU Member State, the European Data Protection Supervisor and the European Commission) has issued an opinion...more

EU General Data Protection Regulation and private equity

by Hogan Lovells on

To say that the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR or the Regulation) will change the existing data protection framework in Europe is an understatement. In less than a year, an ambitious, complex and strict law will...more

General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR) Series Part #2: The Importance of Self-Assessment

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 which comes into force in May 2018, will introduce major changes to the law on the processing of personal data in the European Union. Over the next...more

Blog: Introduction to Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation

by Cooley LLP on

What is it? The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European law that will govern how companies (whether EU-based or not) use personal data. It replaces the existing law on use of personal data and comes into...more

EU General Data Protection Regulation – a survival guide for private equity

by Hogan Lovells on

To say that the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR or the Regulation) will change the existing data protection framework in Europe is an understatement. In less than a year, an ambitious, complex and strict law will...more

Countdown to the EU General Data Protection Regulation: Are You Ready?

by Clark Hill PLC on

With less than one year until the May 25, 2018 deadline for compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR"), affected companies should already be preparing. The GDPR was...more

French Data Protection Authority Approves Implementation of Biometric Authentication Tools in Banking Sector

by Jones Day on

On May 29, 2017, the French Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés, or "CNIL") announced that it had authorized nine banking institutions to implement, on an experimental basis,...more

GDPR Compliance Update: Which Government Authorities Have Issued Official GDPR Guidance?

This post provides an update as to the current status of official GDPR-related guidance. With a little under a year remaining until the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) becomes enforceable, companies...more

Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - May 2017

In this edition of our Privacy and Cybersecurity Update, we take a look at the Trump administration's executive order outlining its cybersecurity plans, Acting FTC Chairwoman Maureen Ohlhausen's comments on the possible...more

Still No Clarity on Data Protection on Websites: EU ePrivacy Regulation Will Not Come Into Force by May 2018

by Reed Smith on

The Council of the European Union (“Council”) has predicted that the ePrivacy Regulation will not come into force by 25 May 2018. The ePrivacy Directive (Directive 2002/58/EC) will, therefore, continue to apply. The...more

228 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 10
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.