News & Analysis as of

Data Protection Personally Identifiable Information

Nevada Enacts Online Privacy Policy Law; Illinois ‘Right to Know’ Bill Dies

by BakerHostetler on

Effective July 1, 2017, Nevada joined California as the second state to require operators of websites and online services to post a public notice regarding their privacy practices. Like California’s law, the new Nevada...more

COPPA Guidance Released to Help Businesses Keep Pace With Evolving Internet

by BakerHostetler on

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), enacted in 1998, created guidelines limiting the collection of personal information from children online. But 1998 was eons ago in Internet time; the online landscape has...more

Cyber Law Tracker: New Connecticut Cybersecurity Strategy

by Pullman & Comley, LLC on

As its next step in the creation and implementation of a cybersecurity plan, the State of Connecticut has created a Cybersecurity Strategy document. This strategy specifically highlights the roles and vulnerabilities of state...more

Data Protection Laws Could Increase After Jio Data Break

Reliance Jio, an Indian telecom upstart, compromised the personal data of over 100 million customers. This has prompted a call for increased data protection laws in India. At present, companies in India do not have to...more

The Protection of Biometric Information

by Saul Ewing LLP on

As states develop new laws directed at the security of biometric identifiers, such as fingerprints and retina scans, institutions of higher education are likely to face a host of new compliance requirements and increased...more

NYDFS Updates FAQs to Clarify Cybersecurity Regulations

by Ballard Spahr LLP on

The New York Department of Financial Services (NYDFS) recently updated frequently asked questions (FAQs) about its cybersecurity regulations, 23 NYCRR 500, to address four new issues. NYDFS published its initial set of FAQs...more

DFS Cyber Compliance Nightmare? Detailed survey results indicate compliance is far from reach

New York’s powerful Department of Financial Services (DFS) upended cybersecurity regulation with its new and sweeping “Cybersecurity Requirements for Financial Services Companies,” which took effect on March 1, 2017. But is...more

Supreme People’s Court Enhances Data Privacy Protection

In April of 2017, the Supreme People’s Court (“SPC”) and the Supreme People’s Procuratorate (“SPP”) passed and released a new judicial interpretation dealing with criminal infringement of citizens’ personal digital...more

(Connected) Toy Story: The FTC Updates the COPPA Compliance Plan

by Davis Wright Tremaine LLP on

The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) recently issued an updated “Six-Step Compliance Plan for Businesses” (“Compliance Plan”) for entities subject to the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), 15 U.S.C....more

Class Action and Regulatory Settlements Reflect the Rising Cost of Data Breaches

by Carlton Fields on

As the number of data breaches continues to increase, so too do the costs. After a breach occurs, companies typically expend significant sums conducting investigations, notifying customers and regulators, and engaging in...more

FTC Settles With Lead Generation Firm For Illegally Selling Consumer Data, False Data Security Promises

by Kelley Drye & Warren LLP on

The FTC announced last week a settlement with Blue Global Media, LLC and its CEO Christopher Kay. The company operated 38 Internet domains that solicited online loan applications from consumers. The applications collected...more

FTC Settles Complaint Against Lead Generation Business Selling Consumers’ Sensitive Data

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has announced that it has settled its Complaint against operators of the lead generation business Global Media, LLC and its CEO Christopher Kay for $104 million. The judgment has been...more

Unintended Plaintiffs: United States District Court Allows Private Citizens to Sue a Government Contractor For Failing to...

In a remarkable opinion with potentially wide-ranging implications, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia recently allowed a member of the public to sue a federal government contractor directly for...more

Amendment To Japan’s Omnibus Data Protection Law Mean New Compliance Requirements For U.S. Multinational Employers With Operations...

by Littler on

Effective May 30, 2017, Japan amended its omnibus data protection law, the Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), to add new compliance requirements that will have an immediate impact on many U.S. multinational...more

Tick Tock Tick Tock, When a Breach Occurs, You’re on the Clock!

As a reminder that state attorneys general have enforcement authority over breach notifications, the New York Attorney General recently announced a $130,000 settlement for a failing to provide breach notification in a...more

Health Care Data Breaches Cost $380 per Record

A new study issued by Ponemon Institute, sponsored by IBM, reveals that healthcare data breaches still cost more than in other sectors. The Ponemon Institute’s calculation is that the average healthcare data breach costs...more

FTC Updates COPPA Guidance

by Ballard Spahr LLP on

The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) released an updated version of its guidance on complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) on June 21, 2017. Companies that collect personal information from...more

ALERT – FTC Issues Updated Guidance for Compliance with COPPA

by Sedgwick LLP on

On June 21, 2017, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) updated its guidance for compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). COPPA regulates websites and other online services in connection with...more

New Jersey Senate Passes Bill Limiting Identity-Card Scanning by Retailers for Limited Purposes

by Sedgwick LLP on

On June 22, 2017, the New Jersey Senate passed the Personal Information and Privacy Protection Act (“the Act”), now awaiting Governor Christie’s handling. The Act permits retailers to scan a person’s identity card (“I.D....more

Ponemon Institute Study on Costs of Data Breaches Highlights Improvement and New Risks for U.S. and Global Companies

by Ballard Spahr LLP on

The average cost of a data breach, on both an aggregate and a per-record basis, has decreased slightly according to the Ponemon Institute's 2017 Cost of Data Breach Study: Global Overview. In addition to presenting recent...more

CoPilot Provider Support Services Settles with NYAG for $130,000 for Late Breach Notification

CoPilot Provider Support Services, Inc. (CoPilot), which provides health care companies with billing and insurance support services, has settled allegations by the New York Attorney General of failing to notify individuals of...more

Navigating the Uncertain Chinese Cybersecurity Law: What We Know and How to Steer Accordingly

by Alston & Bird on

As of June 1, 2017, China’s new Cybersecurity Law came into force. The Cybersecurity Law has broad implications for any company that does business in the country as the Chinese government has asserted even greater control...more

Girl Scouts Issue Cybersecurity Badges for Girls in K-12

If you have a daughter in K-12 who is in the Girl Scouts, check out the fact that they can now earn cybersecurity badges if they demonstrate a mastery of Internet security. Brilliant! What a great way to get girls interested...more

Data Security in Japan: New Cross-Border Data Transfer Rule

by K&L Gates LLP on

Does your business outside of Japan receive any personal information from Japan, perhaps from your affiliates, business partners, or customers based in Japan? Does your business in Japan transfer any personal information...more

Reader’s Digest Publisher Settles Case Alleging it Sold Subscribers’ Personal Information for $8.2M

In what is being considered the largest-ever settlement of alleged violations of Michigan’s privacy law (the Michigan Preservation of Personal Privacy Act), the publisher of Reader’s Digest has agreed to pay out $8.2 million...more

632 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 26
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.