European Commission EU Data Protection Laws

News & Analysis as of

The European Commission Issues Guidance On Transatlantic Data Transfers

On November 6, 2015, the European Commission (“EC”) released guidance on transatlantic data transfers in light of the ruling by the European Court of Justice (“ECJ”) last month invalidating the Safe Harbor framework that had...more

Brussels Regulatory Brief: September/October

On 11 September, TeliaSonera and Telenor have abandoned the proposed merger of their business units in Denmark. The contemplated transaction would have resulted in the establishment of a joint venture active in the provision...more

European Commissioner Seeks Higher Data Protection under Revised U.S. Safe Harbour

An exchange of views between the European Parliament and Mrs. Vera Jourová, European Commissioner for Justice, Consumers and Gender Equality, revealed ongoing negotiations between the Commission and the U.S. Department of...more

Commission Underlines Commitment to Safe Harbor Discussions

In a keynote speech today before the 37th International conference of Privacy and Data Protection Commissioners in Amsterdam, EU Justice Commissioner Vera Jourová reiterated the commitment of the European Commission to...more

EU safe harbor update

Last week, the Vienna Higher Regional Court ruled that most of Max Schrems’ claims against Facebook can proceed, including his claim that Facebook improperly allowed his personal information to be shared with the National...more

European Court Rules Safe Harbor Invalid

In a case now known as “Schrems,” the Court of Justice of the European Union ruled on October 6, 2015 that the EU-U.S. Safe Harbor program – which has been in place since 2000, allowing U.S. companies complying with the Safe...more

UPDATE: Is Safe Harbor Still Safe? The European Court of Justice Answers with a Resounding “No”

On September 28, 2015, we released a client alert noting that European Commission Decision 2000/520, known as the “Safe Harbor” for U.S. companies handling the private data of EU citizens, was under attack in the advisory...more

EU Round-UP: Safe Harbor 2.0 and Upcoming National Challenges

EU Commissioner Vera Jourova recently announced in a speech to the EU Parliament’s Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE) that the Commission and the US have made substantial progress in finalizing a...more

European Commission Pushes New Agreement with the US

On October 26, the European Commissioner Vera Jourová addressed the Parliament Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs to discuss the consequences of the Schrems Judgment of the Court of Justice of the European...more

Whom Should You Suspend During an Internal Investigation?

Whom to suspend during any Foreign Corrupt Practices Act (FCPA) investigation is always a delicate question to answer. Unfortunately there is never an easy answer. As the Volkswagen (VW) emission-testing scandal continues to...more

German DPAs Announce Policy Severely Limiting Mechanisms for Lawful Germany-to-U.S. Data Transfers

Over the course of the coming weeks, we will examine the various options available to companies in light of the European Court of Justice’s (CJEU) decision invalidating the US-EU Safe Harbor framework, including model...more

Statement of the Article 29 Working Party Regarding Schrems EU Court Decision

On October 16, the Article 29 Working Party (Working Party) released a statement regarding the October 6 Court of Justice of the European Union’s decision to invalidate the adequacy of the U.S.-EU data protection Safe Harbor...more

Safe Harbor Invalidated by the CJEU; Are There Other Solutions for Transatlantic Transfers?

After the October 6, 2015, decision of the CJEU, it is clear that transfers of personal data may no longer take place under the Safe Harbor. This was confirmed with no ambiguity by the Article 29 Working Party (Group 29,...more

Advertising Law - October 2015 #3

With EU Safe Harbor Invalidated, Companies Ask: What Now? - What happens now?: That is the question that businesses across the country are asking after the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) threw out the...more

EU Strikes Down the Safe Harbor Framework for Transatlantic Data Transfers: What You Should Know and What to Do Next

The European Court of Justice has declared invalid the Safe Harbor data-transfer agreement that has governed EU data flows across the Atlantic for the last 15 years. Thousands of U.S. companies have relied on the Safe Harbor...more

EU safe harbor update

A lot has happened since the European Court of Justice’s declaration that the EU-US safe harbor framework is invalid. First, the Article 29 Working Party, an organization comprised of representatives from each data...more

The Schrems Saga Continues: Israeli Law, Information and Technology Authority Revokes Transfer Authorizations

Citing the European Court of Justice’s (ECJ) October 6, 2015 decision in Schrems v. Data Protection Commissioner, which invalidated the EU Commission’s Safe Harbor decision, the Israeli Law, Information and Technology...more

Safe Harbor Is Dead, Long Live Standard Contractual Clauses?

For the past 15 years, the EU-U.S. Safe Harbor Framework has been one of the most popular data transfer mechanisms for organizations that engage in cross-border transfers of EU personal data to the United States. In the...more

No Longer a Safe Harbor? What the European Court's Recent Ruling Means for Pension Schemes

The Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) recently handed down its decision in the Schrems case. It agreed with the Advocate General and effectively decided as follows: - the fact that the EU Commission...more

Irish High Court Quashes Irish Data Protection Commission's Original Schrems Decision

On October 20, 2015, the Irish High Court ordered the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) to investigate Facebook’s European data privacy practices, bringing Max Schrems’ three-year fight full circle. The Court quashed...more

US-EU Data Privacy Safe Harbor Program Invalidated

On October 6, 2015, the European Court of Justice ("ECJ") invalidated the safe harbor program negotiated between the United States Department of Commerce and the European Commission pursuant to which safe harbor-registered...more

The Article 29 Working Party releases statement on Safe Harbor

Background On 16 October, the Article 29 Working Party released a statement (“Statement”) on the implications of the Court of Justice of the European Union’s (“CJEU”) judgment in Maximillian Schrems v Data Protection...more

EU Working Party Issues Statement on CJEU’s Invalidation of Safe Harbor Framework

The European Court of Justice’s (CJEU) recent decision striking down the EU-US Safe Harbor framework has created significant marketplace uncertainty and left companies scrambling for alternative cross-Atlantic data transfer...more

A German DPA Questions the Validity of the Use of Consent and Model Contractual Clauses to Transfer Personal Data to the U.S., and...

Just one week after the milestone decision rendered by the CJEU to invalidate the Safe Harbor program established 15 years ago between the U.S. and the EU to facilitate the transfer of personal data from the EU to the U.S., a...more

No Safe Harbour? Immediate Implications for Employers

A landmark decision of the European Court of Justice (ECJ) has held that companies may no longer rely on “Safe Harbour” to justify transferring personal data from the European Union to the US, because the US Government has a...more

131 Results
View per page
Page: of 6

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.