Data Protection

News & Analysis as of

The Arizona Data Breach Law

Almost all U.S states have laws about data security and what to do when there’s a data breach. Here is what’s in the Arizona law. Who The Law Applies To. The law applies to anyone who conducts business in Arizona and...more

Payment Method Security and the Expanding Role of Chip & Pin

With the increased awareness of major data breaches and the ever-expanding prevalence of credit card fraud, payment transaction security has become an important discussion in this country. ...more

New Rulings Address BYOD Policies

Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policies are on the rise, meaning that an increasing number of employees are using their personal devices to access company servers. But, with the prevalence of a new employment trend inevitably...more

[Event] 2015 Connecticut Cyber and Privacy Forum - April 23, New Haven, CT

Wiggin and Dana is pleased to host our annual Connecticut Cyber and Privacy Forum. This full-day cyber and privacy forum features speakers and panelists from the cyber consulting and insurance industries, the Connecticut...more

NYDFS Cyber Security Report Shows Vulnerabilities in Banks’ Third-Party Vendors

On April 9, the NYDFS released a report finding potential cyber security vulnerabilities with banks’ third-party vendors, based on a survey of 40 banking organizations regarding the cyber security standards in place for their...more

Alert: How businesses can prepare for the Russian data protection law

In July 2014 President Putin approved Federal Law No. 242-FZ ("On Amendments to Certain Laws of the Russian Federation in Order to Clarify the Procedure for Personal Data Processing in Information and Telecommunications...more

South Korea Strengthens Security Measures for Personal Information

South Korea’s Ministry of Government Administration and Home Affairs issued an amended version of the Standards of Personal Information Security Measures (the ‘Standards’). These Standards seek to close loopholes and...more

First Steps Taken to Establish Federal Law Requiring Companies to Secure Consumer Data; Will Congress Pass Something This Year?

The U.S. House Energy & Commerce Committee took the first steps recently to establish a federal law that would cover actions that companies need to take to secure consumer data. ...more

Getting the Best Medical Care: a Newsletter from Patrick Malone - April 2015

In This Issue: - What's at Risk - Who's Peeking Into Your File? - Quality Control Is Lacking - How to Protect Your Health Information - Excerpt from Who's Peeking Into Your File? The Washington Post...more

[Webinar] Compliance with EU Data Protection for US Companies - April 29, 1:00-2:00 EDT

This webinar, the fourth in our Privacy Series, will consider issues faced by US companies who do business in Europe or simply interact with European customers. We will look at how to determine whether EU data protection laws...more

Huge Settlement in Massive Data Breach, But Will It Help?

Remember the massive data breach incident at Target stores during the holiday season of 2013? It resulted in a huge class action suit that may soon be settled for $10 million. Could this be the cautionary tale to get...more

New rules on mobile payments!

Time is up for companies operating in the mobile payments’ arena, as from April 1, 2015 the new set of rules issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, the “Italian DPA”)...more

NJ first state to restrict access to car recording device data

Did you know that your car has a recording device that records the speed, direction, and location of your vehicle while you are driving it, as well as your steering, braking, seat belt use and erratic driver behavior?...more

Update: Germany's Draft Bill on IT Security

On March 20, 2015, the revised bill to increase the security of IT systems (the "Draft Bill")was first read in the German Bundestag. As contemplated in the White & Case Technology Newsflash of August 2014, the overarching...more

Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - March 2015

In This Issue: - Dismissal in P.F. Chang’s Data Breach Case Shows Challenge Plaintiffs Face in Such Actions - Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals Decision Underscores the Need to Evaluate Insurance Programs for Cyber...more

Update on Cybersecurity Issues – New York Section 308 Letter & NAIC Spring National Meeting

Cybersecurity continues to be an emerging regulatory issue in the insurance industry, as evidenced by recent actions taken by the New York Department of Financial Services (the “DFS”) and the National Association of Insurance...more

Is Your Company Ready to Comply with Encryption of Individually Identifiable Health Information?

New Jersey’s new data privacy standard, signed into law as S. 562 by Gov. Chris Christie on January 9, requires health insurance carriers that are authorized to issue health benefit plans in New Jersey to protect individually...more

FTC Announces Office of Technology Research and Investigation

This week the FTC Bureau of Consumer Protection announced a new office to bolster the technological expertise of the Bureau and the FTC regional offices handling law enforcement investigations. ...more

From the Sublime to the Ridiculous

Is your security encryption obsolete? Have you even considered its age? Do you have the deadline for its expiration? Will a deadline reminder pop up to prompt you to update the encryption software?...more

Password Protection: Your First Line of Defense

The media has been aflutter over the past few months about the importance of basic protective measures that technology users should implement on their electronic devices. ...more

Good News for Companies: Pennsylvania District Court Rules That Plaintiffs Lack Standing without Actual or Imminent Misuse of Data

“There are only two types of companies left in the United States … those that have been hacked and those that don’t know they’ve been hacked.” That is how U.S. District Judge John E. Jones III of the Middle District of...more

District Court Dismisses Data Breach Case for Lack of Standing

The US District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania recently dismissed a consolidated class action against Paytime, Inc. arising out of a data breach by hackers who accessed the personal and financial information of...more

The FCC and the Uncertain Future of Privacy Oversight for Internet Service Providers

The Federal Communications Commission’s (“FCC”) net neutrality proceeding culminated this month with the release of an Order reclassifying broadband Internet access service as a common carrier Telecommunications Service...more

OCR’s Enforcement of HIPAA’s Privacy and Security Rules Continues with Robust 2014

With the news of the recent cyber-attack and resulting data breach at health insurance giant Anthem Inc., the buzz around data security and privacy is again high. The Anthem breach serves as a reminder to those entities...more

Business information and data processing: tidbits on the draft Code of Conduct

On March 11, 2015 the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, the “Italian DPA“) initiated a public consultation on the draft Code of Conduct concerning the processing of personal data...more

1,888 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 76

All the intelligence you need, in one easy email:

Great! Your first step to building an email digest of JD Supra authors and topics. Log in with LinkedIn so we can start sending your digest...

Sign up for your custom alerts now, using LinkedIn ›

* With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name.
×