Data Protection

News & Analysis as of

Between the "Like" Button and a Hard Place: Understanding the Implications of Hulu's Latest Argument Against User's Privacy...

Companies commonly utilize Facebook as part of their online social media advertising strategy. Companies should revisit this strategy in light of a recent finding in the Northern California U.S. District Court (In re Hulu...more

Credit Unions Continue to Demand New Data Security Standards for Retailers and Right to Recover Losses After a Breach

On September 3, 2014, following the news of a possible breach at Home Depot (which was confirmed on September 8), the National Association of Federal Credit Unions (NAFCU) called on Congress to enact new legislation to hold...more

Police Departments Turning to Body-Mounted Cameras

As a regular presenter on use of force tactics to law enforcement academies, I am often asked why all law enforcement agencies have not implemented body-mounted cameras for all uniformed officers. The simple answer is that...more

Cybersecurity Litigation Monthly Newsletter

As we discussed in July, Tiversa, a “cyber-intelligence” company, notified the FTC in 2009 that a file containing the personal information of about 9,300 LabMD patients was available on a peer-to-peer file sharing network....more

U.S. Department of Education Issues New Guidelines On Collecting Student Data

This past July, the U.S. Department of Education released the Transparency Best Practices for Schools and Districts, a new set of guidelines created to improve relations between school districts and parents surrounding school...more

To Speak Or Not To Speak About A Data Breach

I recently posted about some companies making the decision to not announce when a data security breach has occurred, or at least they would think twice before announcing. According a couple crisis communication experts, that...more

Privacy Top Five: Issues And Concerns In The First Six Months Of The Apps

That is, on receiving the personal information from a third party, you must contact each individual whose personal information you have now “collected” and notify them of the mandatory matters specified in the APPs, if such...more

5 Ways to Protect your Business from a Cyber Attack

Global cyber-attack threats stand at the highest ever recorded level, jumping 14 percent from 2012 to 2013 (Cisco 2014 Annual Security Report). Furthermore, a recent Microsoft Security Intelligence Report found that operating...more

ICO publish Data Protection Guide for the media

The Leveson Inquiry highlighted a prevailing confusion as to how data protection law applies to journalism and the media. To tackle this it was recommended that the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) work to prepare a...more

Microsoft Stands Up in Court for European Privacy Rights?

A Stored Communications Act (SCA) search warrant case arising out of a New York federal narcotics trafficking investigation is being closely watched by EU data protection authorities, privacy advocates, multinational...more

September 22, 2014: Quickly approaching deadline to amend business associate agreements

The HIPAA Omnibus Rule, enacted last year, made a number of changes to the HIPAA privacy, security and breach notification rules. Some of these changes affected business associate provisions of the HIPAA privacy and security...more

EU Law on Cookies

DLA Piper has published an updated summary of the way in which the law relating to cookies has been implemented across the EU. This guide is particularly relevant as a cookies sweep day is planned to take place in the...more

Texting For Business On Personal Cell Phones

In the last few years, many industries and companies have been coming to grips with the problems posed by employees using their personal phones, tablets, or laptops for business uses. The recognition of the need to develop...more

Cyber, Data-Security Liability Claims: Coverage Under Traditional Lines of Insurance

Recent, large-scale data breaches at several well-known companies underscore the substantial risk that businesses now face with respect to cyber, data-security liability. In this year alone, numerous companies – including...more

BYOD and the Auto Industry: A Marriage Made in Heaven or Hell?

By all accounts, Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) to work is catching on like wildfire because virtually every American worker holds a device in the palm of their hand which is faster and more powerful than some of the most...more

Processing Personal Data in Russia? Consider These Changes to Russian Law and How They May Impact Your Business

Changes Impacting Businesses that Process Personal Data in Russia - On July 21, 2014, a new law Federal Law ? 242-FZ was adopted in Russia (Database Law) introducing amendments to the existing Federal Law “On personal...more

Cybersecurity Concerns Underpin Continued Push In The Regulatory And Legal Arenas

While Congress continues its aggressive push on cybersecurity legislation, regulatory oversight and legal efforts continue across the spectrum of industries effectively filling the gap in addressing now every day concerns...more

The Congress Ramps Up Action On Cybersecurity Legislation - Possibilities For Data Protection/Breach Legislation Still Exist

While not a day goes by without a new cybersecurity attack, the recent news of the Russian criminal gang who is alleged to have stolen over 1 billion user names and passwords as well as 500 million email addresses reinforces...more

Federal Trade Commission Checks Out Mobile Shopping Apps

In August, the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) released a staff report concerning mobile shopping applications (“apps”). FTC staff reviewed some of the most popular apps consumers utilize to comparison shop, collect and...more

France: CNIL to begin cookies enforcement in October

Starting in October, France’s Data Protection Authority (the CNIL) will verify compliance with its December 2013 Recommendation on the use of cookies and tracking technologies....more

Major Barrier to E-Commerce in Middle East and North Africa is Fear about Data Security

In a recent article published by Law 360, Proskauer litigation associate Courtney Bowman outlines how companies can make inroads in the e-commerce market in the Middle East and North Africa (MENA). Although often overlooked,...more

Another day, another data breach…..DIYers, beware. This time it’s Home Depot.

It appears that the data breach victim of the week (perhaps of the year) is The Home Depot. Brian Krebs has reported that it appears that two large dumps of purloined credit card numbers have made an appearance on the black...more

Lessons from the iCloud Celebrity Hack

The highly publicized hacking of the iCloud accounts of dozens of celebrities was disclosed over Labor Day weekend and has raised larger, more serious concerns regarding the security of personal and corporate data held in the...more

IP Rights In Data Handbook - Protecting and exploiting IP in data, big data and databases internationally

In the era of Big Data, no ambitious business can afford to live without a strategy for the acquisition, protection and exploitation of the data upon which it depends. The laws enabling data to be protected and exploited are...more

PREVENTING AND RESPONDING TO DATA BREACHES IN AN ERA OF CYBER INSECURITY [Video]

Rarely does a day pass without new news of a data breach of some company around the world. It has impacted virtually every industry from hospitality to retail. What should companies do to avoid being the next target of...more

1,524 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 61