News & Analysis as of

Delaware Enacts Package of Internet Data Laws

Joining the collection of states with online privacy laws, Delaware has enacted a package of statutes governing the collection, storage and use of the personal information of Delaware residents by websites, Internet and cloud...more

Revisiting Privacy Policies and Practices in Light of Delaware Law

The Delaware Online Privacy and Protection Act (the "Act") addresses privacy policy, marketing or advertising to Delaware residents under age 18 and digital book service information disclosure requirements. The Act goes into...more

Delaware Changes Online, Student Privacy Protection Laws

Four pieces of legislation intended to improve online privacy and protections for Delaware residents were signed into law by Governor Jack Markell on August 7, 2015. Collectively, this legislation will impact a broad range of...more

FTC's New Consumer Data Security Guidance Offers Businesses Practical Tips

The Federal Trade Commission has issued new guidance on data security for companies that collect, store and use consumer information, gleaned from the more than 50 enforcement actions brought by the agency over the past...more

FCC becomes another active regulator over data security through $3.5M settlement with two telecom companies

The FCC has announced that it will receive a settlement payment of $3.5 million from two telecommunications companies—TerraCom Inc. and YourTel America for allegations around the companies’ failure to safeguard customers’...more

Data Security 101 for Business – Guidance from the Federal Trade Commission

Recently the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) issued a guide, Start with Security: A Guide for Business, which pulls from lessons learned from the 50+ data security enforcement actions that the FTC has announced. To be clear,...more

The Internet of Things

In this Presentation: - Internet of Things - definition - But what is it all about? - But not just that... - The IoT market in figures... - Beecham Research - view of the World - The Connected...more

Entertainment Industry Agent Rightscorp Seeks Personally Identifiable Information of Thousands of Internet Users

In the past two years, Rightscorp, Inc. has sought the identity of thousands of Internet subscribers across the country, in order to obtain settlements for alleged violations of its clients’ copyrights. ...more

California’s “Online Eraser” Law for Minors to Take Effect Jan. 1, 2015

On Jan. 1, 2015, California’s “Online Eraser” law will take effect, requiring websites and other online service operators to delete on demand any content posted by minors. The law also prohibits such operators from sharing...more

China Takes Further Steps to Strengthen the Protection of Personal Information

Recent provisions issued by China’s Ministry of Industry and Information Technology underscore the country’s increased emphasis on the protection of telecommunications and internet users’ personal information....more

New Law on Customer Data Protection in China Impacting Telecom and Internet Companies

The Rules Regarding the Protection of Personal Information of Telecommunications and Internet Users (the “Rules”) were adopted and announced on July 16, 2013 by the Chinese Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (the...more

Infobytes - A Weekly In-depth review of news & developments in the financial services industry - July 19, 2013


Guide to Compliance with the Amended COPPA Rule

What Is COPPA? •Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, enacted by Congress in 1998 •Congress directed the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), the nation’s consumer protection agency, to issue and enforce regulations...more

Internet Regulation and Data Privacy in China

China is the world’s second largest economy, with an annual growth rate of more than eight percent and a rapidly growing middle class. Foreign investment into China routinely exceeds US$100 billion a year. Businesses from all...more

California Does It Again! - Recommends Best Practices for the Mobile App Industry

In last month’s Technology Advisory, I described recent actions of the California Attorney General designed to improve privacy protections for users of mobile applications. This included an agreement the California Attorney...more

ICO Fine Signals International Risks of Data Breaches

On January 24, 2013, the UK Data Protection Watchdog — the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) — fined Sony Computer Entertainment Europe Limited £250,000 (about $400,000) for its alleged failure to implement...more

Privacy in China: New Rule to Protect Personal Information

The Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress (NPC) of the People’s Republic of China adopted a Decision Relating to Strengthening the Protection of Information on the Internet (the Decision) on December 28, 2012....more

Privacy Update: Complying With COPPA Under The FTC's New Children's Online Privacy Protection Rules

In December 2012, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) issued updated rules to the Child's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which significantly expand COPPA's scope and application. COPPA, which governs the collection,...more

Privacy Alert: COPPA Amendment Impacts Apps, Ads and Social Networks

After a two-year comment process, the Federal Trade Commission adopted its long-awaited amendments to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule in December 2012. The amendments, which go into effect July 1, 2013,...more

China’s New Online Information Protection Law

On Dec. 28, 2012, the Standing Committee of China’s National People’s Congress enacted a 12-article Decision on Strengthening Online Information Protection (the “Decision”), without public consultation and after just one...more

China Adopts Privacy Legislation Strengthening Online Personal Data Protection

China’s top legislature, the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress, closed out 2012 with the approval of rules to enhance the protection of online personal information....more

Decision on Strengthening the Protection of Online Information

At the end of 2012, the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress in China adopted the Decision on Strengthening Protection of Online Information (Decision). The relatively short 12-clause Decision, which has the...more

22 Results
View per page
Page: of 1

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.