Personally Identifiable Information

News & Analysis as of

Online Privacy: Friend or Foe to the American Public?

A recent court ruling in Europe will present new challenges to online corporations such as Google Inc. and Microsoft Corp. Not only will this directly affect their operations in the E.U., but it will also have implications...more

California May Soon Be Calling You

Recently California amended its privacy laws requiring website privacy notices for businesses outside California’s borders. If your business operates a commercial website that collects consumers’ personally identifiable...more

Socially Aware - Volume 5, Issue 4 - July 2014

In This Issue: - European Court of Justice Strengthens the Right to Be Forgotten - California AG Offers Best Practices for Do Not Track Disclosures; Crucial Compliance Questions Left Unanswered - Snap...more

Florida Information Protection Act of 2014 - Florida Means Business When It Comes to Protecting Customers' Personal Information

On June 20, 2014, Governor Rick Scott signed into law the Florida Information Protection Act of 2014 ("FIPA"), which became effective July 1, 2014. FIPA expands the obligations of businesses and government entities that...more

Russia moves to ban exports of personal data

The Russian Parliament has just passed new rules requiring personal data of Russians to be stored in Russia. This could mean that the big US IT vendors and other businesses that service Russian consumers will have to invest...more

Ninth Circuit Rules That Redbox's Collection of Customer ZIP Codes Falls Under "Deposit" Exception to California's Song-Beverly...

In a 2-1 decision, a Ninth Circuit panel has affirmed a district court's dismissal of a putative class action against Redbox - the company with the bright red DVD-rental kiosks - alleging violations of California's...more

Florida Introduces Stringent Obligations with New Data Breach Law

In the wake of increasing pressure due to data breaches, Florida is introducing a stringent new data breach law to protect its residents from identity theft and financial harm. The new Florida Information Protection Act of...more

Florida Passes New Data Breach Notification Law Requiring Enforcement of Civil Penalties For Untimely Notice

Personal information now includes online account information, health insurance policy numbers, and medical information - Florida Governor Rick Scott signed into law the Florida Information Protection Act of 2014...more

To keep data safe, law firms must embrace a culture of security

As the White House report on big data indicates, an enormous amount of information is collected, stored, analyzed and relayed in digitized form over the Internet and, increasingly, using mobile technology. Headlines...more

Florida Governor Signs Florida Information Protection Act

On April 30, the Florida House of Representatives unanimously passed the Florida Information Protection Act of 2014, Senate Bill 1524. On June 20, 2014, Governor Rick Scott signed the bill into law. The bill becomes effective...more

Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - June 2014

In This Issue: - New Studies Highlight Privacy and Cybersecurity Risks and Costs - SEC Commissioner Addresses the Role of the Board on Cybersecurity Matters - Supreme Court Decision on Cellphone Searches...more

U.S. Steps Up Efforts to Make “Safe Harbor Safe Again” – FTC, Justice Department Work to Keep EU Happy and Avoid Pull Back from...

Within the span of two days, both the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and the U.S. Department of Justice announced initiatives meant to assuage the European Union’s concerns over trans-Atlantic data flows and to secure...more

Is this the Beginning of a New Era in State Data Breach Notification Laws?

An Overview of the Florida Information Protection Act of 2014 (FIPA) - On June 20, 2014, Florida Governor Rick Scott approved FIPA. This comprehensive new data security law becomes effective July 1, 2014. The nature of...more

Commonwealth of Kentucky enacts data breach notification law

On the heels of the widely publicized Target breach, states continue to enact legislation designed to provide notice to their citizens when a security breach involving personal data occurs. Kentucky is the latest state to...more

Florida Broadens Definition of Personal Information and Shortens Breach Notification Requirements

Last week, Florida signed into law the Florida Information Protection Act of 2014, effective July 1, 2014. This new law is broader than Florida’s prior law and includes some important, and in some instances unique,...more

Florida Overhauls Its Data Security Breach Notification Law Effective July 1, 2014

On June 20, 2014 Governor Rick Scott approved the Florida Information Protection Act of 2014, overhauling the requirements and steps companies must follow when faced with a potential or actual security breach resulting in the...more

Low-Tech Proof In a High-Tech World: Northern District of California Denies Class Certification In Hulu Data Privacy Case

On June 16, the Northern District of California denied a motion for class certification in In re Hulu Privacy Litigation, No. C 11-03764 LB, ECF No. 111. The plaintiffs in that action alleged that Hulu violated the Video...more

“Getting to Know You, Getting to Know All About You…” FTC Data Brokers Report Calls for More Industry Transparency, Regulation in...

“You may not know them, but data brokers know you,” Federal Trade Commission (FTC) Chairwoman Edith Ramirez said when she announced the release of the Commission’s newest report on the data broker industry. And in the FTC’s...more

“May I have your ZIP Code?” Retailers may want to read this….

There are only a handful of decisions addressing whether a commercial general liability (CGL) policy provides coverage for lawsuits brought against retailers allegedly collecting their customers’ ZIP code information. ...more

Important Changes Under MN Data Practices Act for Public/Private Contracts for Government Functions

On May 29, 2014, the Minnesota governor signed into law Senate File 1770, which makes a company’s or private individual’s records subject to Minnesota public records law – the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act – when...more

Risk of Data Breaches Keeping You Up? Assess Data Security Before The Holiday Season

Data security breaches marred the 2013 holiday season for many consumers and retailers. The most famous security breach, at Target Corporation (Target), involved the loss of information on 40 million payment cards and...more

Supreme Court Issues New Interpretation Upsetting Established Protocol for Obtaining Internet Service Subscriber Information

On Friday, June 13, 2014, the Supreme Court of Canada issued a landmark decision (R v Spencer) upsetting a common interpretation of a provision of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) that...more

Don’t forget to close the back door: Vendor management and privacy

When you enter into a contract with a vendor that will access, use or disclose your customer or employee personal information, assume that you are responsible for any unauthorized access to, use, or disclosure of that...more

Data Breach Laws Continue to Come

Retail. Financial services. Health care. Energy. Not an industry has been spared when it comes to recent data and cyber breaches, and the colossal damage that occurs to the interests of the company, its employees, and third...more

Google and the Great Divide: U.S. Privacy Rights versus EU Privacy Rights

Will the “right to be forgotten” be the new mantra in cyber cases in the United States? Or will the “right to know” continue to prevail? In Europe, proponents of the “right to be forgotten” argue that individuals should be...more

467 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 19