News & Analysis as of

Penalties Data Protection

OTA & Travel Distribution Update - April 7th, 2017

by Garvey Schubert Barer on

Below please find this week’s OTA & Travel Distribution Update for the week ending April 7, 2017. The recently released European Commission’s report on the hotel industry headlines this week’s Update. - European...more

Regulation Round Up - February 2017

by Proskauer Rose LLP on

The FCA and PRA announced changes to enforcement process with the aim of strengthening the transparency and effectiveness of enforcement decision-making processes. Some of the changes have already come into force, the rest...more

Insurance Regulators Fine Tuning Cybersecurity Guidance

You may not realize how much personal information your insurance company has about you. Scarier still is that much of this data is sensitive and valuable to hackers – such as your Social Security number, financial...more

Stop Faxing

by Brooks Pierce on

I’ve long thought that sending faxes was a pretty silly means of communication. Don’t send me a fax. I don’t want it. At some point I’m hoping that even my kids’ doctor’s office will get dragged into the 20th century and...more

You’ve Been Notified: Alabama May Join Other States in Enacting Data Breach Notice Law

by Butler Snow LLP on

Forty-seven states and the District of Columbia have laws requiring notice of a data breach to potentially affected individuals. Alabama may soon join the crowd. Bills creating the Alabama Information Protection Act of...more

New Decree defines the scope of Kazakhstan’s state electronic database

by Reed Smith on

At the end of February, the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan enacted Decree No. 117, providing that the types of personal data to be stored in the state’s electronic database are...more

Corporate Investigations & White Collar Defense - October 2015

"Wherefore Art Thou Due Process?" Part III - Why it matters: It is time for another installment in our continuing "Wherefore Art Thou Due Process?" coverage into the ongoing constitutional challenges to the SEC's...more

The New Russian Data Protection Law: Five Important Things To Know

by NAVEX Global on

Early in July 2014, the Russian Federal Act on Data Protection was amended to require that personal data of Russian citizens be first processed and stored on servers located within the territory of Russia. Initially, the...more

South Korea introduces further data protection breach penalties to encourage compliance, and issues mobile app guidance

by Reed Smith on

Ever since January 2014, when South Korea’s credit card industry lost huge amounts of customer data during a data breach, the South Korean government has been gradually announcing stricter penalties for those who run afoul of...more

Data Protection Regulation Proposal Approved by the European Parliament

by Davis Wright Tremaine LLP on

The European Parliament has finalized its version of the proposed Data Protection Regulation, which would substantially change personal data protection rules in the 31-country European Economic Area. The Parliament’s LIBE...more

EU Member State Leaders Vote to Delay Adoption of New Data Protection Framework

by DLA Piper on

On October 24th, at the European Council summit in Brussels, leaders from the 28 EU member states agreed to push back the deadline for the adoption of the new EU data protection framework, agreeing that the deadline should be...more

Proposed Amendment to EU Privacy Regulations May Force Choice Between Violating US and EU Law

by BakerHostetler on

On Monday, October 21, 2013, the European Parliament’s Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE) voted to approve an amended version of the proposed EU General Data Protection Regulations. Included in the...more

New EU Data Protection Regulation – Do you move data across borders? Read this post.

by DLA Piper on

As also reported yesterday by our colleagues Emma Thomas and Jim Halpert, last October, 21 the EU Parliament’s Civil Liberties Committee (LIBE) has approved a compromise set of amendments to the EU Data Protection...more

European Parliament Adopts Compromise Amendments on Data Protection Regulation

Introduction - On October 21, 2013, the European Parliament's Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE Committee) held its long-awaited vote and adopted compromise amendments that would modify the...more

EU Data Protection Regulation: Do you move data across borders? New EU amendments aim to give more individual control over...

by DLA Piper on

The EU Parliament’s Civil Liberties Committee (LIBE) has approved a compromise set of amendments to the EU Data Protection Regulation that moves the Parliament’s position to the left. Two earlier proposals, from the...more

OCR Delays Required Changes to Notices of Privacy Practices for Laboratories

The HHS Office of Civil Rights (OCR) has granted certain clinical laboratories a temporary reprieve from the requirement to update their Notices of Privacy Practices (NPPs) by September 23, 2013, the deadline imposed by the...more

China Takes Further Steps to Strengthen the Protection of Personal Information

by McDermott Will & Emery on

Recent provisions issued by China’s Ministry of Industry and Information Technology underscore the country’s increased emphasis on the protection of telecommunications and internet users’ personal information....more

New Law on Customer Data Protection in China Impacting Telecom and Internet Companies

by Davis Wright Tremaine LLP on

The Rules Regarding the Protection of Personal Information of Telecommunications and Internet Users (the “Rules”) were adopted and announced on July 16, 2013 by the Chinese Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (the...more

Data Protection Act – Obligations of Liquidators

by Reed Smith on

A judgment recently handed down from the High Court clarifies the obligations of liquidators under the Data Protection Act 1998, providing them with greater personal protection from fines or other sanctions. Reed Smith...more

The Costs of Data Breach

by Scott & Scott, LLP on

Scott & Scott, LLP attorney, Brian Von Hatten, suggests organizations should take necessary and required measures to safeguard consumer's personally identifiable information (PII) because of the significant risks and...more

Wyndham Case Challenges FTC’s Authority Over Cybersecurity

by Ifrah PLLC on

Over the past decade the Federal Trade Commission has brought cybersecurity enforcement actions against various private companies, imposing tens of millions of dollars in monetary penalties and requiring companies to maintain...more

Chinese Ministry of Industry and Information Technology Issues Draft Provisions Governing Protection of Personal Information

by Morrison & Foerster LLP on

As we reported in our client alert on January 23, 2013, the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress issued a Decision on Reinforcing the Protection of Network Information on December 28, 2012. To implement this...more

Cloud Storage Providers Storing Protected Health Information May Be Obligated to Comply with HIPAA Regulations

A recently issued government rule may unknowingly create significant liability and legal risk for many technology enterprises. The expanded definition of "business associates" and related interpretations by the Department of...more

Colombia Raises the Stakes on Data Privacy Protection

Colombians enjoy broad personal privacy rights such as: (i) personal and familial privacy; (ii) protection of good name; (iii) protection of personal correspondence and other personal communications; and (iv) access to...more

Significant Changes to HIPAA Effective March 26, 2013

by Miller & Martin PLLC on

The following is a summary of the major changes to HIPAA under the new Final Rule: 1. Breach Notification Standard Lowered — In perhaps the most significant change under the Final Rule, the new regulations considerably...more

33 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 2
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
Feedback? Tell us what you think of the new jdsupra.com!