Privacy Policy Data Collection

News & Analysis as of

Weekly Privacy Tip #3 – Know how apps are accessing and using your constant location

Everyone loves their smartphone. Everyone loves the newest app. Angry Birds has lots of company now. But most people don’t know the back end of apps and how they are accessing, using and selling your data. Why? Because no one...more

Apple and The World’s Most Public Privacy Policy

It bears mentioning when one of the world’s most famous brands releases one of the world’s most prominent and readable privacy policies. That’s just what Apple did this week, and the message to other brands is clear – privacy...more

What is reasonable? The emerging legalities of cybersecurity post-Wyndham

This month’s edition of the Advanced Cyber Security Center’s newletter includes my discussion of lessons to be learned from the Wyndham decision: Historically, security was an issue reserved in a back room for the IT...more

Advocate General Of ECJ Rules EU Data Protection Authorities Can Investigate Complaints About Safe Harbor Programme

Data transfers can be suspended until investigation is complete. In Maximillian Schrems v. Data Protection Commissioner (case C-362/14), the Advocate General ruled that EU data protection authorities do have powers to...more

Advertising Law - September 2015 #2

FTC Reviews Kids’ Apps for Privacy Progress - Three years after conducting a survey on apps directed to children, the Federal Trade Commission’s Office of Technology Research and Investigation decided to check back with...more

Delaware Enacts Package of Internet Data Laws

Joining the collection of states with online privacy laws, Delaware has enacted a package of statutes governing the collection, storage and use of the personal information of Delaware residents by websites, Internet and cloud...more

Social networking service, MeetMe, Inc., settles minors’ privacy violations for $200,000

On August 19, 2015, MeetMe, Inc. (MeetMe), a social networking website and mobile app, agreed to pay $200,000 and to change its privacy policies to settle a lawsuit alleging that MeetMe distributed teenagers’ geolocation and...more

Internet Savvy Senior Lacks Standing to Bring Website Privacy Putative Class Claims Against AARP

The United States District Court for the District of Columbia recently dismissed a putative class action alleging that AARP violated its website privacy policy by allowing Facebook and Adobe to collect personal information...more

Cybersecurity is once again a hot topic as Illinois undergoes PIPA update

Cybersecurity is a hot topic at both the state and federal level. Specifically, Illinois is in the process of amending its Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”). Illinois SB 1833 will amend PIPA by establishing more...more

Don’t Sling Your Data Around in Singapore

Singapore: it is the globe’s fourth-largest financial center and the only Asian nation with a top AAA rating from the three primary credit rating agencies. But, despite its reputation as one of the most business-friendly...more

FTC Releases Data Security Guide for Businesses

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has released a guide for businesses with practical tips and advice to help organizations better secure their data. The guide, Start With Security, draws on more than 50 data security...more

Digital Advertising Alliance Focuses on Mobile Ads

As more users spend more time on their mobile devices, advertising dollars are following. And the compliance regime that governs interest-based advertising (IBA) (formerly referred to as online behavioral advertising or OBA)...more

Advertising Law - May 2015 #5

DAA Mobile Privacy Code Enforcement Begins In September - Get ready: September 1 marks the beginning of enforcement of the Digital Advertising Alliance’s mobile privacy code, the group recently announced. Companies will...more

Keeping Your Privacy Promises: Retail Tracking and Opt-Out Choices

As children, many of us were taught how important it is to “keep your word.” Similarly, it is black letter privacy law that if a company commits (for instance, in a privacy policy or in website statements) to certain actions...more

New Guidelines on Online Profiling

The Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, the “DPA”) just issued new Guidelines on online profiling aimed at further clarifying the privacy-related obligations for internet service...more

FTC Ramps Up Scrutiny of Retail Location Analytics

To improve customer experience and understand customers’ movements and interactions on their premises, retailers, hotels and other brick-and-mortar businesses increasingly use signals from mobile devices to observe their...more

BakerHostetler Partner Alan Friel Talks Big Data and Data Collection [Video]

Alan Friel, Partner with BakerHostetler's Privacy and Data Protection team, talks about compliance programs for companies, consumer data collection, misrepresentation, and data security deficiencies....more

NJ Connected Car law changes the landscape of IoT

The recent approval by New Jersey of a law on the ownership of data generated by connected cars might have an impact on the future of the Internet of Things (IoT) providing an interesting approach also for European privacy...more

New rules on mobile payments!

Time is up for companies operating in the mobile payments’ arena, as from April 1, 2015 the new set of rules issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, the “Italian DPA”)...more

What is a Privacy Policy? – Part 1

A privacy policy is a key legal document in this new era of Big/Data/Breaches. When distilled to its essence, a privacy policy is simply “say what you do, and do what you say” with others’ personal information. A growing...more

Busting the top privacy myths

Those who think that privacy is dead these days might want to drop by the Walter Washington Convention Center in early March, for the International Association of Privacy Professionals’ Global Privacy Summit in Washington,...more

Google signs UK Undertaking to Improve its Privacy Policy

On 30 January 2015, Google signed an Undertaking with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) to improve and amend the Privacy Policy it adopted 1 March 2012....more

Blog: 23andMe Advances Its Goal of Creating Commercialized Database from Consumer Genetic Testing

On January 12, 23andMe announced an agreement with Pfizer to provide the drug company with access to anonymous, aggregated information from consumers who bought 23andMe’s test over the past seven years to learn about their...more

Advertising Law - December 2014 #2

Uber’s Privacy Mess Results in Legislative Inquiry - Providing a lesson in how not to handle a privacy policy, car service app Uber is now facing questions from the Senate Subcommittee on Privacy, Technology and the...more

Automobile industry commits to privacy for connected cars

19 makers of cars and trucks sold in the US committed to preserve the privacy of their customers in the view of the massive amount of personal data that are going to be processed through connected cars. ...more

85 Results
View per page
Page: of 4

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.