News & Analysis as of

Privacy Policy Data Collection

Cybersecurity Awareness: Limiting Your Exposure and Visibility

We spend so much time on our mobile phones and on social media, yet often we don’t think of how these tools are broadcasting our lives as we work and play. With just a few steps, you can limit what you are digitally telling...more

Federal Trade Commission’s Uber Consent Agreement Designates Geolocation Information as Personal Information

by Williams Mullen on

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) recently entered a Consent Agreement with Uber that includes “precise geolocation information” in the list of personal information that is to be protected. While the Consent Agreement only...more

Industry Watchdog Reminds Digital Advertisers of the Importance of Providing Consumers With Transparency and Choice in Latest...

by BakerHostetler on

Two digital advertising companies, Adbrain and Exponential Interactive, were cited in recent decisions by the Better Business Bureau’s Online Interest-Based Advertising Accountability Program (OIBAAP) for not complying with...more

New Nevada Law Requires Notice for Online Collection and Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information

by WilmerHale on

On June 12, 2017, Nevada Governor Brian Sandoval signed into law SB 538 (“Nevada SB 538”), which requires operators of websites and online services to provide notice to Nevada residents of their practices relating to the...more

And Now There are Three: Nevada Joins California and Delaware in Privacy Policy Requirements for Website Operators

by Sedgwick LLP on

The latest development with respect to privacy policies involves amendments to existing legislation governing state statutes governing the security of personal information for website operators and online service providers....more

Website Operators In or Targeting Nevada, You Have Privacy Policies To Implement by October 1, 2017

by Dickinson Wright on

As of October 1, 2017, Nevada will join California and Delaware to require the operators of certain websites and online services to post a notice on their website informing users about their privacy practices....more

Privacy Hat Trick: Three New State Laws to Juggle

Nevada, Oregon and New Jersey recently passed laws focusing on the collection of consumer information, serving as a reminder for advertisers, retailers, publishers and data collectors to keep up-to-date, accurate and...more

FTC's New Guidance on COPPA is a Wake-Up Call to Review Your Privacy Policy

by Baker Donelson on

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has updated its compliance plan for the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Introduced in 1998, COPPA establishes the guidelines under which personal information may be...more

Nevada Enacts Online Privacy Policy Law; Illinois ‘Right to Know’ Bill Carried Over

by BakerHostetler on

Nevada recently became the latest state to pass a law requiring operators of websites and online services to post a public notice regarding their privacy practices. California was the first state to pass such a law in 2004,...more

COPPA Guidance Released to Help Businesses Keep Pace With Evolving Internet

by BakerHostetler on

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), enacted in 1998, created guidelines limiting the collection of personal information from children online. But 1998 was eons ago in Internet time; the online landscape has...more

Illinois “Geolocation Privacy Protection Act” Passed By Legislature

by King & Spalding on

On June 28, 2017, the Illinois General Assembly passed a bill limiting the collection and use of geolocation information obtained via smartphones. The bill now heads to Governor Bruce Rauner’s desk for signature or veto. ...more

IoT Device Companies: Add COPPA to Your “To Do” Lists

by Patrick Law Group, LLC on

Last week, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) updated its guidance on the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). COPPA and the FTC’s related COPPA Rules establish guidelines to protect children under the age of 13...more

FTC Updates COPPA Guidance

by Ballard Spahr LLP on

The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) released an updated version of its guidance on complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) on June 21, 2017. Companies that collect personal information from...more

Mobile Apps: Key Privacy, Security and Data Collection Considerations

by Patrick Law Group, LLC on

Over the past three years, mobile application usage in the U.S. has increased by 111%, and over 50% of digital media consumption in the U.S. is now through mobile apps. As consumer use of mobile apps continues to rise, the...more

Who reads privacy policies?

by Thompson Coburn LLP on

Americans’ privacy is protected on the Internet and mobile apps by a classic disclosure system — we expect those who collect, use, and transfer data to disclose their practices. The basic idea is that consumers, armed with...more

Proposed BROWSER Act Would Require ISPs and Edge Service Providers to Give Users Opt-in and Opt-out Rights for the Use and...

by WilmerHale on

On May 18, 2017, Martha Blackburn (R-TN), Chairman of the House Committee on Energy and Commerce’s Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, introduced H.R. 2520, the Balancing the Rights of Web Surfers Equality and...more

Collecting Information From Children: A How-To Guide

by Bryan Cave on

There are relatively few restrictions on collecting information from children off-line. Efforts to collect information from children over the internet, however, are regulated by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act...more

New York Attorney General Enters Digital Health App and Privacy Enforcement Fray: Announces Three Settlements with Health and...

by Ropes & Gray LLP on

On March 23, the New York Office of the Attorney General (“NY OAG”) announced Assurances of Discontinuance (“Settlements”) with three developers of health and fitness mobile apps. The Settlements appear to mark the NY OAG’s...more

Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield: Key Similarities, Key Distinctions with the EU-U.S. Approach

by White & Case LLP on

On April 12, 2017, the U.S. International Trade Administration ("ITA") will begin accepting self-certifications for the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield ("Swiss Privacy Shield"). The Swiss Privacy Shield replaces the U.S.-Swiss...more

Heads Up, App Developers: Google Is Getting Serious About Privacy and Data Security in Apps

Beginning March 15, 2017, Google began removing apps from Google Play, its online marketplace where apps and other digital media are offered for download and use on the Android platform, for failing to comply with Google’s...more

More Broken Privacy Promises from Upromise: Key Takeaways From Upromise’s Latest Settlement with the FTC

“Don’t make promises that you don’t intend to keep” is an admonishment received by every child and delivered by every parent. This pithy maxim is equally applicable to consent orders entered into with regulatory authorities....more

Friend or Foe? State Attorneys General Start to Change Their Tune on Industry & Cybersecurity

Should businesses be thought of as victims or bad actors when it comes to data breaches? State attorneys general are embracing the idea that businesses are not necessarily adversaries in the struggle to protect sensitive...more

Disclose and Follow Standards for Collection and Sharing of Customers’ Online Behavioral Data

by Bryan Cave on

Many retailers engage in behavioral advertising, which refers to the use of information to predict the types of products or services of greatest interest to a particular consumer. Online behavioral advertising takes two...more

China Data Protection Update (January 2017)

by DLA Piper on

In the rapidly evolving environment of data protection compliance in the People's Republic of China, this month has seen some helpful clarification around two areas of uncertainty - namely: but unfortunately, in both regards...more

Mobile App Privacy Policies: A How-To Guide

by Bryan Cave on

Many of the most popular mobile apps collect personally identifiable information. Although most app developers are not required to display a privacy policy under federal law, they are contractually required to do so pursuant...more

143 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 6
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.