News & Analysis as of

Security and Privacy Controls

The impact of the GDPR on businesses in South Africa

by DLA Piper on

Businesses operating in South Africa are currently facing the imminence of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI). POPI will come into effect in its entirety, by presidential proclamation, on a date which...more

Another Key to HIPAA Compliance – Have Policies and Procedures and Implement Them, Too

by Williams Mullen on

On this blog, we have discussed the criticality of risk analyses – the assessment required by the Security Rule of the “risks and vulnerabilities” that an organization faces with respect to all of its electronic protected...more

SEC’s Latest Cybersecurity Risk Alert Identifies Elements of Robust Policies and Procedures

by Dorsey & Whitney LLP on

On August 7, 2017 the Securities and Exchange Committee (“SEC”) Office of Compliance Inspections and Examinations (“OCIE”) released yet another cybersecurity Risk Alert entitled, “Observations from Cybersecurity...more

Employers Monitoring Employees Through Biochip Hand Implants

On August 1, 2017, 32M, located in Wisconsin, is offering its employees the ability to have RFID chips implanted into their hands to make purchases at the company break rooms, open doors, use the copy machine and log on to...more

How Can Healthcare Organizations Prepare for the Next Cyberattack?

by Latham & Watkins LLP on

HHS OCR issues checklist, iterative guidance in wake of WannaCry and Petya attacks; Anthem breach settlement provides additional lessons. Key Points: ..Healthcare organizations are particularly vulnerable to ransomware...more

Petya Global Ransomware Attack Shows Why Businesses Should Prepare for Loss or Unwanted Encryption of Key Data

by Lathrop Gage on

What is it? This new variation of Petya (“Little Peter” in Russian) is more robust ransomware than last month’s North Korean WannaCry ransomware. It has no kill switch, and it encrypts entire hard drives, not just individual...more

PRC Cybersecurity Law: take action and monitor developments to avoid losing your China business

by DLA Piper on

The PRC Cybersecurity Law is three weeks old, and non-compliant international businesses are already facing severe consequences. Since 1 June, twenty-two people engaged by a global technology giant have been arrested, and...more

WannaCry Global Ransomware Attack: What You Need to Know

by Shearman & Sterling LLP on

The WannaCry ransomware attack was first reported on Friday, May 12. Within hours, it shut down thousands of computer systems, locking users out of their own files. The latest report estimates over 300,000 computers in 150...more

Cybersecurity Lessons from the United States: A Guide for Directors and Officers

by Bennett Jones LLP on

The recent global ransomware attack (WannaCry) was yet another reminder of the increased threat posed by cyber breaches. While cybersecurity attacks are inevitable, organizations (and their directors and officers) may still...more

IoT got 99 problems and security is one

by DLA Piper on

The number of internet connected devices and products is rapidly increasing and in turn creating more opportunity for cyber security breaches and generating greater amounts of data including personal information. Consumer...more

Counsel To Counsel: A Law Firm GC's Data Protection Duties

by WilmerHale on

Many law firms now have a designated general counsel, or a group of counsel, tasked with managing myriad legal matters for the firm. What are some top-of-mind priorities for these GCs today as they strive to keep their firms...more

Privacy Commissioner critical of the bank's disclosure of personal information to the police

by DLA Piper on

A recent finding by the New Zealand  Privacy Commissioner (Commissioner) highlighted the need for organisations holding personal information to have appropriate policies and procedures in place to deal with requests from law...more

What Retirement Plan Sponsors and Employers Need to Know About Cybersecurity Risk and Liabilities

by Winstead PC on

Many employers historically were only concerned with privacy and security for health plans under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)1 and state laws; however, there are other references to...more

Are Radio Waves Coming From My Wallet? The Privacy and Security Issues Involved With RFID Technology

by Bryan Cave on

Radio Frequency Identification (“RFID”) technology uses electromagnetic fields to transfer data. RFID systems typically operate by attaching tags to objects, devices, or cards....more

[Webinar] Cyber Security and Insider Threats: Turning Policies into Practices - April 6th, 1:00pm EST

by NAVEX Global on

Unfortunately even the best technological defenses won’t protect your company’s intellectual property and data if your employees inadvertently or intentionally take actions to compromise confidential information. The key to...more

Key priorities of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada in 2017

by DLA Piper on

The privacy law regime in Canada affects any organization whose business involves dealing with the personal information of Canadians. Canada’s main private sector privacy legislation is the federal Personal Information...more

Federal Trade Commission Delivers Cross-Device Tracking Report Recommendations

by Bennett Jones LLP on

The U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s (FTC) office recently published the Cross-Device Tracking: An FTC Staff Report. It provides an interesting look behind the curtains of the current operations in cross-device data tracking...more

China moves to implement security review of network products and services: but leaves foreign investor and manufacturer concerns...

by Hogan Lovells on

On 4 February 2017, the Cyberspace Administration of China issued a draft of the Network Products and Services Security Review Measures (“Draft Measures”) for public comment: the Draft Measures remain open for comments until...more

Data Privacy and Security: A Practical Guide for In-House Counsel, 2017 Edition

by Bryan Cave on

Boulder Partner David Zetoony published the 2017 edition of his handbook, Data Privacy and Security: A Practical Guide for In-House Counsel, on Jan. 28 – Data Privacy Day. The guide provides an overview of laws relevant to a...more

Top 10 for 2017 – Happy Data Privacy Day

by Jackson Lewis P.C. on

In honor of Data Privacy Day, we provide the following “Top 10 for 2017.”  While the list is by no means exhaustive, it does provide some hot topics for organizations to consider in 2017. ...more

What Do You Need To Know About New York And Cybersecurity

by Fox Rothschild LLP on

On March 1, New York will go live with cybersecurity rules for financial service providers such as banks, insurance companies and others subject to the Department of Financial Services’ jurisdiction. At its core, the rules...more

Advertising Law - January 2017

SPECIAL FOCUS: Memories Light the Corners of Regulators' Minds - The Federal Trade Commission and the Attorney General for the State of New York (NY AG) recently filed a joint lawsuit against Wisconsin based Quincy...more

A Case Study on How Regional Manufacturing Firms Are Increasingly the Targets of Cybercrime

As their methods evolve, cybercriminals are increasingly targeting regional manufacturing businesses with sophisticated and potentially costly attacks. A recent ransomware attack on a mid-sized manufacturer in the Southeast...more

Increasing Ransomware Attacks in Higher Education

by Jackson Lewis P.C. on

Malicious “ransomware” attacks — where a hacker takes control of the victim’s information systems and encrypts data, preventing the owner from accessing it until the victim pays a sum of money — are on the rise against...more

Central Bank of UAE issues new security requirements for digital payments and prohibits virtual currencies

by DLA Piper on

The Regulatory Framework for Stored Values and Electronic Payment Systems (Regulation) issued by the UAE's Central Bank came into effect on 1 January 2017. Digital payment service providers in the UAE must now comply with a...more

183 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 8
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.