17 Low Cost (or Free!) Social Media MarTech Tools to Try For Your Law Firm Today

by JD Supra Perspectives
Contact

"I don't like a bargain" said no one ever. You'll often find me scouring the aisles at T.J. Maxx or Nordstrom Rack for a good deal like a hungry raccoon hunting down its next meal, so it's no surprise that I'm writing an article on how to keep costs down on social media (my favorite topic).

Almost two years ago I moved from Big Law to a terrific, entrepreneurial mid-size firm. Along with the move came a more limited budget and a smaller in-house team, which meant that I had to become more nimble, resourceful and creative when it came to just about everything. I make every marketing dollar count that much more when working within a tighter budget, and as a result, I’m always on the hunt for new technologies that will make my life easier and my marketing efforts better.

I make every marketing dollar count...

The good news is that you don’t have to sacrifice quality to save time or a buck thanks to some really cool new apps and online tools that will help you differentiate your firm and give you a competitive edge. Take a look:

  1. Canva: Social media posts with images gain more views and engagement, period. But these images must be correctly sized for social media. So, for all of you non-designers out there, you can easily create and post a custom image to your social media channels using my favorite online design tool, Canva. This terrific site, which has an accompanying app for iOS and Android users, enables you to create perfectly sized social media graphics and has hundreds of pre-designed templates (or you can create your own from scratch). It’s easy to add text or your logo to a design. You can create invitations, ads, headers, letters, magazines, resumes, presentations, eBooks as well. Oh and did I mention that many of the design templates on Canva are free? Score! It does have a paid option for $12.95 per person per month for an amped up work version. 
  2. Crello: In the same vein as Canva, Crello is a newer graphic design tool for creating social media, web and print images. It has 30 different formats and 10,000 free and ready-to-use templates for creating graphics (there are some paid options available for a nominal cost). Similar to Canva, you can create a graphic from scratch or use one of the site’s existing templates. One of its great features is that you can upload your own fonts, images and apply filters. The templates are already pre-sized for social media as well as for blogs, cards, posters, flyers, ads, etc.
  3. Unsplash: Consider this web site your gift from the photography community. Unsplash is an online database of high-resolution, watermark-free images that are free for use. With hundreds of thousands of images from which to choose, it won’t be hard to find one that will fit your photography needs. 
  4. Infogram: This tool is my new best friend. It creates engaging (and interactive) infographics and reports in just minutes. Dip your toes by trying a free subscription, which gives you the ability to create up to 10 projects. If you find yourself hooked, a monthly subscription costs just $19 to create up to 100(!) projects. 
  5. Ripl: This app enables you to take simple images and turn them into quote animations – or in other words, you can create Canva-like social media images but with animated features. There is a free version and a paid version that costs $9.99 per month. (The benefit to the paid version is that is the only way you can remove their watermark on each image, and you can replace it with your own logo.) You can add music to the posts (your own or theirs) and add your logo. Available for iOS and Android users.
  6. PicMonkey: A great, cheaper alternative to Photoshop is online photo editing tool PicMonkey, which offers cool effects such as photo filters at just $3.99 per month. PicMonkey is kind of like the Photoshop for dummies – it is really easy to use, enabling you to create photo collages, edit photos as well as access fully customizable templates that can be easily uploaded to social media directly from its mobile app.
  7. Word Swag: You no longer need Photoshop or a graphic designer to help you create visually arresting content, which is a very powerful way to communicate with your target audiences. Word Swag is an app that enables both iOS and Android users to create visuals that include eye-catching typography and images right from your mobile phone.
  8. Missinglettr: If you have a blog, Missinglettr is a great tool to help you create unique social media marketing campaigns that are spread out over the course of a year. Using your blog RSS feed, campaigns are created minutes after a blog post is published. Missinglettr also extracts different images from blog content to accompany your content. You review and approve each piece of content and image before it’s posted. I don’t know about you but automatically turning blog posts into bite-sized social media campaigns would be a huge time saver for me and my small internal team. This is a great way to repurpose evergreen content. Also, Missinglettr pricing is very reasonable (there are three price plans and one of them is free!) in comparison to other social media automation tools, making it a very appealing option.
  9. Typito has been described as “Canva for video.” It is web based drag-and-drop tool to create video explainers with attractive typography, images and brand layouts.
  10. Anchor Videos lets iOS and Android users quickly turn audio recordings into animated videos that are optimized for social media. The word-by-word transcription syncs with audio. The best part? It’s free! Food for thought: This would be a great way to repurpose a lawyer transcript from a press interview or a CLE presentation
  11. Story Slicer helps you split long videos into short clips so that you can post them as stories on Instagram and Facebook. It conveniently saves them into your camera roll. The cost? A mere $1.99 in the app store. I personally think I’ll get a lot of use out of this one! 
  12. Adioma: While not free (pricing levels vary, but plans are either $39 or $69 per month), this nifty tool enables users to easily create an infographic without having to hire a graphic designer. Simply upload your text and using generative infographic templates (the timeline, tree, grid and cycle), this brilliant site will build an infographic to adapt to your text (so you can add as much content as you like). You can customize fonts, colors and icons, and add your logo or an illustration. The resulting infographic is then easily downloadable for posting to social media.
  13. Hashtagify.me: Popular and relevant hashtags can extend the reach of your firm and its lawyers on key social media networks. If your content is great and if you use hashtags correctly, your firm can attract more followers. A great (and free!) online tool to help you find trending hashtags is hashtagify.me. It is essentially a hashtag search/discovery engine. It  gives you some basic analytics too. Try it and you’ll thank me later! 
  14. Tweetroot: This free iPhone app will enable you to create a tag or word cloud from a specific Twitter account’s tweets. Tweetroot pulls in a stream of recent tweets and analyzes what words are being used most frequently across them. From this data, it then creates a colorful collage that highlights the top recurring words in the tweets. Tweetroot has more than 35 color palettes and more than 20 fonts that you can mix and match to customize your word clouds. When you’re done, you can easily share your creations via social media. Currently only available to iOS users.  
  15. Planable is a late addition to this story and was brought to my attention by its founder, who saw this story on LinkedIn (talk about the power of social media!). It’s a very cool social media content collaboration platform that simplifies and speeds up the way you manage and post social media content by improving collaboration and communication among teams, eliminating lengthy back and forth threads and streamlining the approval process, enabling you to get your content distributed faster. With Planable, you have a single platform that allows you and your team to work together on social media posts. You can preview social media posts as a team as though they were live, so you no longer need to take screenshots or create Photoshop mockups. Planable ranges in cost from $14 to $99 per month depending on the number of employees on your team and the workspaces you need. Each option gives you the option to create an unlimited number of posts. It’s available to iOS and Android users.

  16. Google Alert: This may sound basic, but I bring this one up because so many lawyers do not take advantage of Google searches on their top clients and prospects. Google alerts are free! They can provide great insights into your clients (and prospects) and give you a great excuse to reach out to them. Such timely touchpoints enable you to stay top of mind with important connections. Don’t let your clients/prospects forget you.
  17. LinkedIn: Did I forget about LinkedIn? No way, it just seems like such a no-brainer to me, but I will dedicate this last bullet to reminding you about its merits, in case you forgot about them or you haven't been regularly using the platform. Every professional should be using LinkedIn every day. LinkedIn continues to be the most important social media channel for law firm business development and professional networking. Why? Because it enables you to quickly build and grow relationships, strengthen your brand and stay top of mind with key individuals in your professional network regardless of geography. So, use it smartly and use it often. Connect and engage with former colleagues and classmates. Share content that your firm produces, or better yet, content that you wrote especially during peak times (that's during commuting hours in the am and pm when you have a captive audience). Download the LinkedIn app ASAP if you haven't yet (it's free!). Note: I have never seen LinkedIn directly lead to new business more than I have in the last year (hint - use the notifications section to give you reasons to be in touch with VIP contacts in your network on job moves, anniversaries, etc. – information is power here!). While there are monthly paid subscription options for LinkedIn, the free version will usually meet most of the average business person's needs unless you are job searching or doing a lot of prospecting.
     

I hope that this article has given you some inspiration and ideas, and some new tools that you can incorporate into your social media technology strategy. At the end of the day, every single social media marketing effort should be designed to support your firm’s business development efforts. Try them out and let me know what you think, better yet, post to social about what you think of them!

*

[Stefanie Marrone helps law firms effectively tell their stories and find their unique voices. Over the last 16 years, she has been working with some of the most prominent law firms in the world, developing and executing global revenue generating, business development, internal and external communications strategies, including media relations, branding, and multi-channel content marketing and thought leadership campaigns. She has a diverse range of experience in both Big Law and mid-size/small-law firms. Learn more.]

Written by:

JD Supra Perspectives
Contact
more
less

JD Supra Perspectives on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
- hide

JD Supra Privacy Policy

Updated: May 25, 2018:

JD Supra is a legal publishing service that connects experts and their content with broader audiences of professionals, journalists and associations.

This Privacy Policy describes how JD Supra, LLC ("JD Supra" or "we," "us," or "our") collects, uses and shares personal data collected from visitors to our website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") who view only publicly-available content as well as subscribers to our services (such as our email digests or author tools)(our "Services"). By using our Website and registering for one of our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that if you subscribe to one of our Services, you can make choices about how we collect, use and share your information through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard (available if you are logged into your JD Supra account).

Collection of Information

Registration Information. When you register with JD Supra for our Website and Services, either as an author or as a subscriber, you will be asked to provide identifying information to create your JD Supra account ("Registration Data"), such as your:

  • Email
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Company Industry
  • Title
  • Country

Other Information: We also collect other information you may voluntarily provide. This may include content you provide for publication. We may also receive your communications with others through our Website and Services (such as contacting an author through our Website) or communications directly with us (such as through email, feedback or other forms or social media). If you are a subscribed user, we will also collect your user preferences, such as the types of articles you would like to read.

Information from third parties (such as, from your employer or LinkedIn): We may also receive information about you from third party sources. For example, your employer may provide your information to us, such as in connection with an article submitted by your employer for publication. If you choose to use LinkedIn to subscribe to our Website and Services, we also collect information related to your LinkedIn account and profile.

Your interactions with our Website and Services: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Website and our Services, to improve the content and performance of our Website and Services, and to track users' movements around the site. We may also link this automatically-collected data to personal information, for example, to inform authors about who has read their articles. Some of this data is collected through information sent by your web browser. We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies that JD Supra may use on our Website and Services please see our "Cookies Guide" page.

How do we use this information?

We use the information and data we collect principally in order to provide our Website and Services. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Operate our Website and Services and publish content;
  • Distribute content to you in accordance with your preferences as well as to provide other notifications to you (for example, updates about our policies and terms);
  • Measure readership and usage of the Website and Services;
  • Communicate with you regarding your questions and requests;
  • Authenticate users and to provide for the safety and security of our Website and Services;
  • Conduct research and similar activities to improve our Website and Services; and
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and to enforce our rights.

How is your information shared?

  • Content and other public information (such as an author profile) is shared on our Website and Services, including via email digests and social media feeds, and is accessible to the general public.
  • If you choose to use our Website and Services to communicate directly with a company or individual, such communication may be shared accordingly.
  • Readership information is provided to publishing law firms and authors of content to give them insight into their readership and to help them to improve their content.
  • Our Website may offer you the opportunity to share information through our Website, such as through Facebook's "Like" or Twitter's "Tweet" button. We offer this functionality to help generate interest in our Website and content and to permit you to recommend content to your contacts. You should be aware that sharing through such functionality may result in information being collected by the applicable social media network and possibly being made publicly available (for example, through a search engine). Any such information collection would be subject to such third party social media network's privacy policy.
  • Your information may also be shared to parties who support our business, such as professional advisors as well as web-hosting providers, analytics providers and other information technology providers.
  • Any court, governmental authority, law enforcement agency or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party or individuals' personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues.
  • To our affiliated entities and in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of our company or our business.

How We Protect Your Information

JD Supra takes reasonable and appropriate precautions to insure that user information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. Where you use log-in credentials (usernames, passwords) on our Website, please remember that it is your responsibility to safeguard them. If you believe that your log-in credentials have been compromised, please contact us at privacy@jdsupra.com.

Children's Information

Our Website and Services are not directed at children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through our Website and/or Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website and Services may contain links to other websites. The operators of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using our Website or Services and click a link to another site, you will leave our Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of our Website and Services and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Information for EU and Swiss Residents

JD Supra's principal place of business is in the United States. By subscribing to our website, you expressly consent to your information being processed in the United States.

  • Our Legal Basis for Processing: Generally, we rely on our legitimate interests in order to process your personal information. For example, we rely on this legal ground if we use your personal information to manage your Registration Data and administer our relationship with you; to deliver our Website and Services; understand and improve our Website and Services; report reader analytics to our authors; to personalize your experience on our Website and Services; and where necessary to protect or defend our or another's rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety or privacy issues. Please see Article 6(1)(f) of the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") In addition, there may be other situations where other grounds for processing may exist, such as where processing is a result of legal requirements (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)) or for reasons of public interest (GDPR Article 6(1)(e)). Please see the "Your Rights" section of this Privacy Policy immediately below for more information about how you may request that we limit or refrain from processing your personal information.
  • Your Rights
    • Right of Access/Portability: You can ask to review details about the information we hold about you and how that information has been used and disclosed. Note that we may request to verify your identification before fulfilling your request. You can also request that your personal information is provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organizations.
    • Right to Correct Information: You may ask that we make corrections to any information we hold, if you believe such correction to be necessary.
    • Right to Restrict Our Processing or Erasure of Information: You also have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or to erase your personal information. Where you have consented to our use of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

You can also manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard.

We will make all practical efforts to respect your wishes. There may be times, however, where we are not able to fulfill your request, for example, if applicable law prohibits our compliance. Please note that JD Supra does not use "automatic decision making" or "profiling" as those terms are defined in the GDPR.

  • Timeframe for retaining your personal information: We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you are an author, your personal information may continue to be published in connection with your article indefinitely. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  • Onward Transfer to Third Parties: As noted in the "How We Share Your Data" Section above, JD Supra may share your information with third parties. When JD Supra discloses your personal information to third parties, we have ensured that such third parties have either certified under the EU-U.S. or Swiss Privacy Shield Framework and will process all personal data received from EU member states/Switzerland in reliance on the applicable Privacy Shield Framework or that they have been subjected to strict contractual provisions in their contract with us to guarantee an adequate level of data protection for your data.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, our customers who are California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

You can make a request for this information by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our site.

Access/Correct/Update/Delete Personal Information

For non-EU/Swiss residents, if you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you can send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com. We will be in contact with you (by mail or otherwise) to verify your identity and provide you the information you request. We will respond within 30 days to your request for access to your personal information. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. If you would like to correct or update your personal information, you can manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard. If you would like to delete your account or remove your information from our Website and Services, send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use our Website and Services following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with our Website or Services, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

JD Supra Cookie Guide

As with many websites, JD Supra's website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") and our services (such as our email article digests)(our "Services") use a standard technology called a "cookie" and other similar technologies (such as, pixels and web beacons), which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you use our Website and Services. These technologies automatically identify your browser whenever you interact with our Website and Services.

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to:

  1. Improve the user experience on our Website and Services;
  2. Store the authorization token that users receive when they login to the private areas of our Website. This token is specific to a user's login session and requires a valid username and password to obtain. It is required to access the user's profile information, subscriptions, and analytics;
  3. Track anonymous site usage; and
  4. Permit connectivity with social media networks to permit content sharing.

There are different types of cookies and other technologies used our Website, notably:

  • "Session cookies" - These cookies only last as long as your online session, and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari).
  • "Persistent cookies" - These cookies stay on your computer or device after your browser has been closed and last for a time specified in the cookie. We use persistent cookies when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use them to remember your preferences for the next time you visit.
  • "Web Beacons/Pixels" - Some of our web pages and emails may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page or email and typically work in conjunction with cookies to collect data. We use these images to identify our users and user behavior, such as counting the number of users who have visited a web page or acted upon one of our email digests.

JD Supra Cookies. We place our own cookies on your computer to track certain information about you while you are using our Website and Services. For example, we place a session cookie on your computer each time you visit our Website. We use these cookies to allow you to log-in to your subscriber account. In addition, through these cookies we are able to collect information about how you use the Website, including what browser you may be using, your IP address, and the URL address you came from upon visiting our Website and the URL you next visit (even if those URLs are not on our Website). We also utilize email web beacons to monitor whether our emails are being delivered and read. We also use these tools to help deliver reader analytics to our authors to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

Analytics/Performance Cookies. JD Supra also uses the following analytic tools to help us analyze the performance of our Website and Services as well as how visitors use our Website and Services:

  • HubSpot - For more information about HubSpot cookies, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
  • New Relic - For more information on New Relic cookies, please visit www.newrelic.com/privacy.
  • Google Analytics - For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit www.google.com/policies. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will allow you to download and install a Google Analytics cookie-free web browser.

Facebook, Twitter and other Social Network Cookies. Our content pages allow you to share content appearing on our Website and Services to your social media accounts through the "Like," "Tweet," or similar buttons displayed on such pages. To accomplish this Service, we embed code that such third party social networks provide and that we do not control. These buttons know that you are logged in to your social network account and therefore such social networks could also know that you are viewing the JD Supra Website.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

If you would like to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from the JD Supra Website and Services you can do so by changing the settings in your web browser. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you every time a site wishes to save a cookie. It's also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser.

The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use your browser's "Help" function or alternatively, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

Updates to This Policy

We may update this cookie policy and our Privacy Policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

- hide

This website uses cookies to improve user experience, track anonymous site usage, store authorization tokens and permit sharing on social media networks. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies. Click here to read more about how we use cookies.