A Practical Guide to Settling Class Action Cases on Appeal
[…] (C) addressing whether any class members should have the right to seek exclusion from the class based on the settlement under Rule 23(e)(4). In the context of a previously certified class, the district court is not required to afford individual class members a second opportunity to request exclusion. Moulton v. U.S. Steel Corp., 581 F.3d 344, 354 (6th Cir. 2009).

(D) providing Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”) notice to regulators and allowing them 90 days to object to the proposed settlement. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d) (“An order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the notice.”) An appealing defendant must be especially careful not to forget the CAFA notice requirements because, under 28 U.S.C. § 1715(e), a class member may choose not to be bound by a class action settlement for which the defendant did not provide the requisite regulator notice.