Accrual of Statutes of Limitations in TX Bad Faith Claims
[…] The Texas Supreme Court has long held that causes of action under the insurance code and DTPA start, or accrue, when an insurer denies a claim.[1] This appears cut and dried at first blush. Yet, despite the statutory directive and Texas Supreme Court’s instruction regarding accrual, much litigation has ensued. This litigation has attempted to further flush out an unwittingly ambiguous issue.

The Statutory Scheme

Texas Insurance Code § 541.162 contains the statutory limitation periods. It provides: “[a]ctions must be brought before the second anniversary of 1) the date the unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice occurred, or 2) the date the person discovered, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered, that the unfair method of competition or deceptive act or practice occurred.”

Easy translation: suit for an alleged bad act must be brought either two years after the alleged bad act actually occurred, or two years after an insured knew or should have known it occurred.