Accrual of Statutes of Limitations in TX Bad Faith Claims
[…] Easy translation: suit for an alleged bad act must be brought either two years after the alleged bad act actually occurred, or two years after an insured knew or should have known it occurred.

An accompanying Deceptive Trade Practices tie-in statute is located at Texas Business & Commerce Code § 17.565. It provides: “[a]ll actions must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice.” It still seems easy. The DTPA fits with the Texas Insurance Code with respect to the time frame for filing suit. Nonetheless, an abundance of case law makes clear the provisions are not as well-defined as they appear.

The General Case Law Analysis