Action Item & FAQ: New Maine Paid Leave Rules Address Business Concerns
[…] Action Item & FAQ: New Maine Paid Leave Rules Address Business Concerns

Verrill
Contact

On January 1, 2021, LD 369, An Act Authorizing Earned Employee Leave takes effect for Maine employers. Passed by the Legislature in 2019, Maine employers have been patiently waiting for clarification as to the responsibilities accompanying 26 MRSA § 637. The statute itself provides that “An employer that employs more than 10 employees in the usual and regular course of business for more than 120 days in any calendar year shall permit each employee to earn paid leave based on the employee’s base pay as provided in this section.” The statute goes on to note that “[a]n employee is entitled to earn one hour of paid leave from a single employer for every 40 hours worked, up to 40 hours in one year of employment.”