All I Want for Christmas Are Two New Wisconsin Guardianship Rules!
[…] The case, Matter of Guardianship of P.B., (Wis. App. Nov. 30, 2022), addressed whether a proposed ward’s participation at their guardianship hearing via Zoom was sufficient to meet the requirement in Wis. Stat. Ann. § 54.44(4) for “[t]he petitioner [to] ensure that the proposed ward . . . attends the hearing unless the attendance is waived by the guardian ad litem” (Wis. Stat. Ann. § 55.10(2) requires the same for hearings on petitions for protective placement). In P.B., the GAL informed P.B. of her right to be present at the hearing, but did not check the box on the GAL report waiving P.B.’s attendance.