All I Want for Christmas Are Two New Wisconsin Guardianship Rules!
[…] The appeals court, however, determined that the “common, ordinary, and accepted meaning” of the term “attend” suggest a physical presence at the location of the event. Further, the provisions in the statues which allow the hearing to be held outside a courtroom if the ward’s condition would prevent them appearing in person connote a requirement for physical presence. Finally, the court pointed to Wis. Stat. Ann. § 885.60(2)(a), which provides that, while video conferencing may be used for hearings on petitions for protective placement, respondents in these cases are “entitled to be physically present in the courtroom at all trials and . . . dispositional hearings.” Thus, because P.B. was not permitted to attend the hearing in person, and because her physical presence was not waived by the GAL , the appeals court found that the court did not have competency to issue the orders for guardianship and protective placement.