Are We Covered by the EU GDPR? A Warning for U.S.-Only Businesses

by Locke Lord LLP
Contact

All U.S. insurers need to pay attention to the new and comprehensive EU-wide privacy law known as the General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR), which takes effect on May 25, 2018. With its greatly expanded compliance obligations, tough penalty regime (fines can be as much as 4% of a company’s worldwide gross revenue), and extra-territorial applicability, even insurers licensed to sell only in the U.S., and with no operations in the EU whatsoever, may nonetheless find that they are subject to the jurisdiction of GDPR.

Continuing to service policies sold in the US to customers who later moved to the EU, for example, may raise issues regarding whether the company’s activities bring it within the jurisdiction of the GDPR, which is designed to protect the personal data of individuals in the EU, regardless of nationality.

The GDPR is a comprehensive reform of European data protection laws intended to strengthen online privacy rights and boost Europe’s digital economy. It provides for a single set of rules for all organizations processing personal data from the EU, removing many of the inconsistencies across Member States that have been associated with the Data Protection Directive. 

The extra-territorial scope of the GDPR is very broad, however, and will likely reach many U.S. insurers and other businesses even though they do not have a presence in the EU. Generally, Article 3 provides that the GDPR will apply to U.S.-based companies in three cases:

(a) If the U.S. Business has an “Establishment” in the EU

The GDPR applies to entities who are engaged in the processing of personal data in the context of the activities of an establishment in the EU, regardless of whether the processing takes place in the EU or not. However, establishment in the EU does not require the formal presence of a subsidiary or other legal entity.

The GDPR states that an establishment implies the effective and real exercise of activity through stable arrangements. The legal form of such arrangements, whether through a branch or a subsidiary with a legal personality, is not the determining factor in that respect.

Prior interpretations of the term “establishment” under the Data Protection Directive make clear that that an establishment need not have a legal personality but that a stable establishment requires that “both human and technical resources necessary for the provision of particular services are permanently available.” Thus:

  • Where ‘effective and real exercise of activity’ takes place, for example in an attorney’s office through ‘stable arrangements,’ the office would qualify as an establishment.
  • A one-person office would qualify as long as the office does more than simply represent a controller established elsewhere, and is actively involved in the activities in the context of which the processing of personal data takes place.
  • In any case, the form of the office is not decisive: even a simple agent may be considered as a relevant establishment if his presence in the EU presents sufficient stability.2

In one case, the European Court of Justice held that “the presence of only one representative can, in some circumstances, suffice to constitute a stable arrangement if that representative acts with a sufficient degree of stability through the presence of the necessary equipment for provision of the specific services concerned in the Member State in question.”3

It is also important to note that processing personal data “in the context of” an establishment in the EU does not require processing by the EU establishment. The existence of an EU-based establishment may trigger applicability of the GDPR over a non-EU entity, even if that local EU establishment is not actually taking any role in the data processing itself, so long as there is an “inextricable link” between the activities of the EU establishment and the processing of data carried out by the non-EU controller.

For example, the European Court of Justice in the “Google Spain” case found that U.S.-based Google Inc. was processing personal data in the context of an EU establishment because its search activities were inextricably linked to the advertising sales generated by Google Spain, a local subsidiary established in the EU. Because the data processing at issue was related to the search business which Google Spain’s sale of online advertising helped finance, the court found that the processing by Google in the U.S. was carried out “in the context of the activities” of the Spanish establishment.

Therefore, if this “processing of personal data in the context of the activities of an EU establishment” test is met, the GDPR applies irrespective of whether the actual data processing takes place in the EU or not. 

(b) If the U.S. Business Offers Goods or Services in the EU

The GDPR also applies to insurers and other businesses not established in the EU if they process the personal data of individuals who are in the EU when offering them goods or services (whether or not in return for payment). This applies to the processing of personal data of any “data subjects who are in the Union,” regardless of their nationality or residence – i.e., it covers the personal data of EU citizens, residents, tourists, and other persons temporarily in the EU (e.g., U.S. businesspersons or military personnel).

The question of what constitutes "offering" goods or services to EU residents is determined on a case-by-case basis. The only guidance on how to interpret this provision indicates that the focus for interpreting this requirement is on the intention of the non-EU entity, rather than on the mere availability of its goods or services. 

Thus, while the mere availability of the website of a U.S.-based entity is not sufficient per se, the following website-related factors (among others) have been suggested as strong indications that a non-EU business is intentionally offering goods or services to data subjects in the EU and may therefore be subject to the GDPR:

  • Use of the language of an EU Member State (if the language is different than the language of the business’ home state);4
  • Use of the currency of an EU Member State (if the currency is different than the currency of the business’ home state);
  • Use of a top-level domain name of an EU Member State;
  • Mentions of customers based in an EU Member State; or
  • Targeted advertising to consumers in an EU Member State.

A key question for insurers may well be the extent to which they offer goods or services to US-based customers who later move (either temporarily or permanently) to the EU, whether such services are offered through their website or other means.

(c) If the U.S. Business Monitors the Behavior of Individuals in the EU

Insurers and other businesses that are not established in the EU, and that do not offer goods or services in the EU, will nonetheless be subject to the GDPR if they process personal data in connection with the “monitoring” of the behavior of EU data subjects.5

The question of what constitutes "monitoring" is determined on a case-by-case basis, but analysis of the GDPR establishes that monitoring appears to be focused on internet activity that includes both

  • tracking an individual on the internet; and 
  • the use of data processing techniques to profile such individuals in order to analyze or predict personal preferences, behavior and attitudes.

The GDPR defines profiling to be any form of automated processing of personal data “to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict certain aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situations, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movement.” 

Accordingly, it would seem that monitoring requires not only the gathering of personal data involving personal aspects of natural persons, but the automated processing of such data for the purpose of making decisions about the data subjects.

At this point, however, it is unclear exactly how detailed the monitoring of a data subject must be in order to trigger the application of the GDPR. 

Any U.S. business which falls in to one of these three categories must start taking measures now to ensure it will be fully compliant by 25 May 2018.


1 Available at http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32016R0679

2 WP 179, Article 29 Working Party, Opinion 8/2010 on applicable law, December 16, 2010, at pp. 11-12.

3 Weltimmo v NAIH (Case C-230/14, October 1, 2015), at Para. 30.

4 See, e.g., the CJEU’s ruling in Weltimmo (Case C230/14), which emphasized that if a company operates a service in the native language of a country (in that case a Slovakian property advertising service operating in Hungary) it could be held accountable to that country’s data protection authority.

5 GDPR Article 3(2)(b) provides that: “This Regulation applies to the processing of personal data of data subjects who are in the Union by a controller or processor not established in the Union, where the processing activities are related to: . . . (b) the monitoring of their behaviour as far as their behaviour takes place within the Union.”

 

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Locke Lord LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Locke Lord LLP
Contact
more
less

Locke Lord LLP on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
Privacy Policy (Updated: October 8, 2015):
hide

JD Supra provides users with access to its legal industry publishing services (the "Service") through its website (the "Website") as well as through other sources. Our policies with regard to data collection and use of personal information of users of the Service, regardless of the manner in which users access the Service, and visitors to the Website are set forth in this statement ("Policy"). By using the Service, you signify your acceptance of this Policy.

Information Collection and Use by JD Supra

JD Supra collects users' names, companies, titles, e-mail address and industry. JD Supra also tracks the pages that users visit, logs IP addresses and aggregates non-personally identifiable user data and browser type. This data is gathered using cookies and other technologies.

The information and data collected is used to authenticate users and to send notifications relating to the Service, including email alerts to which users have subscribed; to manage the Service and Website, to improve the Service and to customize the user's experience. This information is also provided to the authors of the content to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

JD Supra does not sell, rent or otherwise provide your details to third parties, other than to the authors of the content on JD Supra.

If you prefer not to enable cookies, you may change your browser settings to disable cookies; however, please note that rejecting cookies while visiting the Website may result in certain parts of the Website not operating correctly or as efficiently as if cookies were allowed.

Email Choice/Opt-out

Users who opt in to receive emails may choose to no longer receive e-mail updates and newsletters by selecting the "opt-out of future email" option in the email they receive from JD Supra or in their JD Supra account management screen.

Security

JD Supra takes reasonable precautions to insure that user information is kept private. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. However, please note that no method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of user information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at info@jdsupra.com. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your user information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development and, if so, will endeavor to do so as promptly as practicable under the circumstances.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information JD Supra Collects

Except as otherwise described in this privacy statement, JD Supra will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary to: (1) comply with applicable laws; (2) respond to governmental inquiries or requests; (3) comply with valid legal process; (4) protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of JD Supra, users of the Service, Website visitors or the public; (5) permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; and (6) enforce our Terms & Conditions of Use.

In the event there is a change in the corporate structure of JD Supra such as, but not limited to, merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer of substantial assets, JD Supra may, in its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through the Service to one or more affiliated or unaffiliated third parties.

Links to Other Websites

This Website and the Service may contain links to other websites. The operator of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using the Service through the Website and link to another site, you will leave the Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We shall have no responsibility or liability for your visitation to, and the data collection and use practices of, such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of this Website and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our privacy policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use the Service or Website following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, please do not continue using the Service or the Website.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, your dealings with this Web site, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: info@jdsupra.com.

- hide
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.