Arizona Court of Appeals Limits its Jurisdiction to Review Receivership Orders
[…] Yuma Funding, in its first formal appearance in the case, objected and instead requested that the court set aside the order appointing receiver and “restore the status quo ante as it existed in January 2010.” Yuma Funding argued that jurisdictional defects and due process violations required the court to basically unwind the entire case. The trial court denied Yuma Funding’s motion, and released the bond. Yuma Funding appealed this order.

The Appeal

On appeal, AEA argued that the Court of Appeals lacked jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(5)(b). This statute authorizes an appeal from an order “[g]ranting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction or appointing a receiver.” (Emphasis added). AEA argued that the statute limits appeals to the order appointing a receiver and nothing else. Yuma Funding countered that the plain language of the statute allowed for an appeal from an order “refusing to grant or dissolve an … [order] appointing the receiver.”