Q. Is a service provider permitted to disclose personal information if it receives a civil subpoena or a discovery request?
[…] Q. Is a service provider permitted to disclose personal information if it receives a civil subpoena or a discovery request?

Section 1798.140(v) of the CCPA states that a service provider must be contractually prohibited from “disclosing the personal information [provided to it by a business] for any purpose other than for the specific purpose of performing the services specified in the contract for the business, or as otherwise permitted by this title. . . .”1

Section 1798.145(a) of the CCPA contains six exceptions to the disclosure prohibitions.  While one of those exceptions involves compliance with “a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities,” the exception applies only to a “business.”2  As the Act defines “businesses” and “service providers” separately (the former determines the “purposes and means of the processing of consumers’ personal information,” the latter does not) it appears that on its face, the CCPA does not excuse a