Buyer Beware: The Tech Startup Employee Stock Scheme
[…] [9] We have even heard lawyers representing companies which have adopted such deemed liquidation clauses claim that it would practically constitute “legal malpractice” not to have such clauses inserted into the corporation’s articles. Depending upon what sort of client the lawyer represents, perhaps that is true.

[10] See cases cited in n.2, supra, where this was precisely the outcome.

[11] This term arises from 26 U.S.C. § 409A, entitled, “Inclusion in gross income of deferred compensation under nonqualified deferred compensation plans.”

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.