CA Chamber seeks veto of CA bill making failure to pay arbitration fees punishable by sanctions
[…] If a consumer or employee exercises the option to proceed in court under either Section 1281.97 or Section 1281.98, the statute of limitations “with regard to all claims brought or that relate back to any claim brought in arbitration shall be tolled as of the date of the first filing of a claim in any court, arbitration forum, or other dispute resolution forum.”

New Section 1281.99 would provide that a court “shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement…by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.”  A court can also order various sanctions “unless the court finds that one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”