California AG Provides Important Guidance on Do-Not-Track Legislation and Disclosures

by White & Case LLP
Contact

On May 21, 2014, the California Attorney General, Kamala Harris, released guidelines entitled "Making Your Privacy Policy Public"[1] to help websites and mobile app operators comply with their obligations to disclose do-not-track related information under the California Online Privacy Protection Act ("CalOPPA").[2]

CalOPPA applies to all commercial websites, online service providers and mobile application operators that collect personally identifiable information, such as first and last names and email addresses, from persons in California.[3] To comply with CalOPPA, the website, online service or mobile app operator must conspicuously post a privacy policy on its website and apps that (i) identifies what kind of personal information the operator collects, (ii) describes any processes that consumers may use to review and request changes to the personal information collected, (iii) describes the site's notification processes for any material changes to the operator's privacy policy, and (iv) indicates the effective date of the privacy policy.[4]

Last fall, CalOPPA was amended to require that operators disclose their response to browsers' do-not track signals.[5] These signals give consumers the option of avoiding the collection of personally identifiable information related to their online activities. The amendment also requires that privacy policies disclose whether third parties may collect personal information about a consumer's online activities over time and across sites, when the consumer visits the website or uses the online service.[6] An operator may comply with these amendments by either describing their response to do-not-track signals in their privacy policy, or by providing a clear and conspicuous hyperlink in its privacy policy to a separate page that contains a description of any program or protocol the operator follows that offers the consumer the do-not-track choice.[7] It is important to note that CalOPPA does not stipulate that companies respond a mandated way to do-not-track signals. Rather, the legislation only requires companies to disclose how they respond to such signals that indicate a consumer's choice not to be tracked. Since almost all website, online service, and mobile app operators collect information from individuals in California, nearly all companies are required to comply with this legislation. This recent guidance provides clarity and direction to these companies as they implement the requirements of CalOPPA.

The recent guidelines address five broad categories: (i) readability, (ii) accountability, (iii) individual choice and access, (iv) data use and sharing, and (v) online tracking. To promote readability, the guidelines recommend that the privacy policy be written in plain, straightforward language, using the active voice; operators may also want to consider providing their policies in multiple languages. Mobile app operators should also consider providing their privacy policies in smaller formats, to fit mobile screens, or in a layered format that highlights most relevant issues or information. To promote accountability, it is recommended that operators, at minimum, provide users with the title and email or postal address of a company official who is able to respond to privacy questions or concerns.

With respect to individual choice and access, the guidelines recommend that operators provide a clear description of the choices a consumer has regarding the collection, use and sharing of his or her personal information, and how they can exercise those choices. Operators are urged to offer users the opportunity to access, review and correct their personal information. When doing so, operators should properly authenticate any access right by verifying the user's identity before providing this sensitive personal information.

With respect to data use and sharing, operators are encouraged to explain to consumers (i) the use of personally identifiable information, (ii) practices regarding sharing of personally identifiable information, (ii) the link to the privacy policies of third parties with whom information is shared, and (iv) the retention period for each type or category of personally identifiable information that is collected. At a minimum, the guidelines recommend that the operator list the different types or categories of companies with which the operator shares the customer's personal information.

Finally, with respect to online tracking, it is recommended that operators (i) clearly identify the section of their policy regarding online tracking; (ii) describe how the site or app responds to a browser's do-not-track signal or other similar mechanism; and (iii) disclose the presence of any other parties that collect personally identifiable on the site or service. Operators should consider whether they treat consumers whose browsers send a do-not-track signal differently from consumers without such a device, and whether information is collected over time and across third party websites or online services even where the operator receives a do-not-track signal. If so, the operator should describe the use of such information. If other parties are present on the operator's site or service, the guidelines suggest that operators consider whether third parties are approved prior to collecting personally identifiable information from consumers who visit the site or service, and how the operator verifies that any authorized third parties are not bringing other, unauthorized parties to the site or service to collect personally identifiable information. Operators should also consider whether authorized third-party trackers comply with the operator's privacy policy, and if not, what the impact of this is and how to rectify any potential exposure.

Although the California guidelines do not bind operators or developers, the guidelines provide important insight on the concerns of the regulators and how to comply with the state's broad-reaching do-not-track legislation. We recommend that website, online service and mobile app operators review their data collection practices and online or mobile privacy policies to ensure that they comply with the guidelines as set forth by the California Attorney General. Companies should also take these guidelines into consideration in the future, when developing and rolling out additional online products that include online tracking software.

Data privacy and protection is an increasing concern for consumers and regulators, and a rapidly expanding area of the law. Companies should closely monitor enforcement actions and any future published guidance concerning privacy policy disclosures, especially recommendations from states such as California, which are at the forefront of privacy related legislation.


[1] - Making Your Privacy Practices Public, Recommendations on Developing a Meaningful Privacy Policy, California Dept. of Justice (May 2014), available at https://oag.ca.gov/sites/all/files/agweb/pdfs/cybersecurity/making_your_privacy_practices_public.pdf   
[2] - Cal. Bus. Prof. Code §§ 22575 – 22579 (2004), available at http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=bpc&group=22001-23000&file=22575-22579    
[3] - Id. at § 22575(a).
[4] - Id. at § 22575(b).
[5] - Id. § 22575(b)(5).
[6] - Id. § 22575(b)(6).
[7] - Id. at § 22575(b)(7).

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© White & Case LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

White & Case LLP
Contact
more
less

White & Case LLP on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
Privacy Policy (Updated: October 8, 2015):
hide

JD Supra provides users with access to its legal industry publishing services (the "Service") through its website (the "Website") as well as through other sources. Our policies with regard to data collection and use of personal information of users of the Service, regardless of the manner in which users access the Service, and visitors to the Website are set forth in this statement ("Policy"). By using the Service, you signify your acceptance of this Policy.

Information Collection and Use by JD Supra

JD Supra collects users' names, companies, titles, e-mail address and industry. JD Supra also tracks the pages that users visit, logs IP addresses and aggregates non-personally identifiable user data and browser type. This data is gathered using cookies and other technologies.

The information and data collected is used to authenticate users and to send notifications relating to the Service, including email alerts to which users have subscribed; to manage the Service and Website, to improve the Service and to customize the user's experience. This information is also provided to the authors of the content to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

JD Supra does not sell, rent or otherwise provide your details to third parties, other than to the authors of the content on JD Supra.

If you prefer not to enable cookies, you may change your browser settings to disable cookies; however, please note that rejecting cookies while visiting the Website may result in certain parts of the Website not operating correctly or as efficiently as if cookies were allowed.

Email Choice/Opt-out

Users who opt in to receive emails may choose to no longer receive e-mail updates and newsletters by selecting the "opt-out of future email" option in the email they receive from JD Supra or in their JD Supra account management screen.

Security

JD Supra takes reasonable precautions to insure that user information is kept private. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. However, please note that no method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of user information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at info@jdsupra.com. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your user information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development and, if so, will endeavor to do so as promptly as practicable under the circumstances.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information JD Supra Collects

Except as otherwise described in this privacy statement, JD Supra will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary to: (1) comply with applicable laws; (2) respond to governmental inquiries or requests; (3) comply with valid legal process; (4) protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of JD Supra, users of the Service, Website visitors or the public; (5) permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; and (6) enforce our Terms & Conditions of Use.

In the event there is a change in the corporate structure of JD Supra such as, but not limited to, merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer of substantial assets, JD Supra may, in its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through the Service to one or more affiliated or unaffiliated third parties.

Links to Other Websites

This Website and the Service may contain links to other websites. The operator of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using the Service through the Website and link to another site, you will leave the Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We shall have no responsibility or liability for your visitation to, and the data collection and use practices of, such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of this Website and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our privacy policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use the Service or Website following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, please do not continue using the Service or the Website.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, your dealings with this Web site, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: info@jdsupra.com.

- hide
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.