California Legislative Update: House Of Origin Deadline Unplugs Employment Bills
[…] The bill carried an urgency clause, making it effective the same date the Governor signed it, April 16, 2021.

Stayin’ Alive/Break On Through to The Other Side

The bills below have officially broken through to the other legislative house, and are thus stayin’ alive for the time being.

A. Leave

Family Member Definition Expansion: AB 1041 would expand the definition of “family member” for purposes of the Healthy Workplaces, Healthy Families Act of 2014 (CA PSL) in Labor Code Section 245.5 to add “designated person,” defined as “a person identified by the employee at the time the employee requests paid sick days.” The bill would similarly amend the California Family Rights Act (CFRA), Gov’t Code § 12945.2, to add “designated person,” defined as “a person identified by the employee at the time the employee requests family care and medical leave,” as a person for whom an employee may take leave for family