Changing of the Guard? SEC Proposes Significant Amendments to the Safeguards Rule
[…] For example, Regulation S-P presently requires Covered Entities, among other things, to provide a privacy notice "annually … for as long as the customer relationship continues." The SEC's proposed conformity of the annual privacy notice required under Regulation S-P to the delivery notice exception added by the 2015 Fixing America's Surface Transportation Act. Additionally, the proposed amendments would extend the application of the Safeguards Rule to transfer agents.

2 17 C.F.R. § 248.30(a).

3 17 C.F.R. § 248.3.

4 Under the Proposed Rule, "customer information" for Covered Entities would be defined as "any record containing nonpublic personal information as defined in § 248.3(t) about a customer of a financial institution, whether in paper, electronic or other form, that is handled or maintained by the covered institution or on its behalf data." Proposed Rule at 242.

5 Proposed Rule at 236.

6 Id. (emphasis added).

7 Id. at 16. For examples of the injurious use of customer information, such as the sale of the information on the "dark web" or to facilitate the takeover of a brokerage account, see pages 17-18 of the Proposed Rule.