Consolidated complexities – state corporate income tax implications of I.R.C. § 163(j)
[…] ______

1https://www.stateandlocaltax.com/tax-reform/
  
2 Plus business interest income and floor plan financing income.
  
3 Section 163(j)(8). The TCJA authorizes Treasury and the IRS to provide adjustments to the ATI computation. ATI will not be less than zero. 
  
4 New Jersey A. 4202 (enacted July 1, 2017), provides that a taxpayer’s I.R.C. § 163(j) limitation applies pro rata to interest paid to both related and unrelated parties. The legislation does not define “pro rata.” Clarifying revisions to A. 4202 are currently pending in the New Jersey legislature. 
  
5 Ind. Code § 6-3-4-14(b).
  
6 See, e.g., N.Y. Tax Law § 210-C(2)(a) (“… any taxpayer (i) which owns or controls either directly or indirectly more than fifty percent of the voting power of the capital stock of one or more other corporations, or (ii) more than fifty percent of the voting power of the capital stock of which is owned or controlled either directly or indirectly by one or more other corporations, or (iii) more than fifty percent of the voting power of the capital stock of which and the capital stock of one or more other corporations, is owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by the same interests, and (iv) that is engaged in a unitary business with those corporations … shall make a combined report with those other corporations.”).

[View source.]

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.