Court Affirmed Dismissal Of Breach Of Fiduciary Duty Claims Against Condo Board Members
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 84.004(a). The Act defines “charitable organization” to include a homeowners association. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 84.003(1)(C). Additionally, the Act defines “volunteer” to mean “a person rendering service for or on behalf of a charitable organization who does not receive compensation in excess of reimbursement for expenses incurred.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 84.003(2). The term includes a person serving as a director. Id.

The plaintiffs asserted that the board members were liable in their individual capacities under Section 84.007(b). This subsection provides the Act “does not limit or modify the duties or liabilities of a member of the board of directions or an officer to the organization or its members and shareholders.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 84.007(b). This subsection addresses liabilities of directors “to the organization or its members and shareholders.”