Court Grants an Offset to Municipalities for ADR Pensions in Cases Where Employees Sue for Damages
[…] In Andino v. Mills, 2018 Slip Op 04273, the Court determined that Accident Disability Retirement (“ADR”) benefits paid to an injured service member can be a collateral source that a court must offset against that service member’s damages claim for both categories of future economic loss, earnings and pension benefits.  This will curtail the perceived ‘double dipping’ by injured service members who bring suits for damages arising from injuries that forced them to retire with enhanced accident disability pensions.

CPLR § 4545 sits at the heart of the controversy.  It provides: In any action brought to recover damages for personal injury…or wrongful death, where the plaintiff seeks to recover for…loss of earnings or other economic loss, evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source…

In order to preserve Plaintiff’s right to recover compensation, the statute exempts life insurance and any other benefit for that a plaintiff must repay.  It goes on to state that “if the court finds that such cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified from any such collateral source it shall reduce the amount of the award by such finding” minus an amount intended to compensate plaintiff for the cost of maintaining the benefit.

The Andino Court clarified the holding of Oden v. Chemung County Industrial Devpt.