Courts Consider Interplay Between FTC Labeling Rule and California’s Made in USA Statute
[…] Courts Consider Interplay Between FTC Labeling Rule and California’s Made in USA Statute

Hinch Newman LLP
Contact

A pair of cases decided in California federal court recently considered whether the Federal Trade Commission’s “all or virtually all” “Made in USA” standard is in conflict with or preempted by California domestic origin claim law and safe harbors included therein. In both instances, the courts answered in the negative.

California Business and Professions Code Section 17533.7 states that it is unlawful to market a product as “Made in USA” if any part of it is “entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States.” There are two safe harbors pursuant to the California statute that permit promoting a product as MUSA even if it contains some foreign input. The first is where the foreign content does not exceed 5% of the product’s final wholesale value.