DEA Issues Hemp and CBD Rules to Implement Farm Bill
[…] As we have noted previously (see our prior posts here, here, and here), the 2018 Farm Bill removed “hemp” (defined as cannabis and derivatives or extracts of cannabis with no more than 0.3 percent delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) by dry weight) from the definition of “marihuana” under the CSA.  Any cannabis or cannabis derivative with more than 0.3 percent THC is a Schedule I controlled substance.

The interim final rule codifies four key changes to existing DEA regulations:

  1. It modifies 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(d)(31) by adding language stating that the definition of “tetrahydrocannabinols” does not include “any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that falls within the definition of hemp set forth in 7 U.S.C. § 1639o;”