Debt Dialogue: July 2017 - When Claims Travel With the Debt: a Review of NY GOL §13-107
[…] Plaintiffs commenced their action in June 2012, and after some legal skirmishing over the years, in January 2016, they and non-party Merrill Lynch sold all of their notes at auction. Then, in June 2016, the plaintiffs amended their complaint to allege a number of causes of actions against the defendants, including, among others, fraud against ELT and BNYM, aiding and abetting fraud against BNYM, and fraudulent conveyance against ELT. Defendants BNYM and ELT moved to dismiss the claims against them, arguing lack of standing under the New York General Obligations Law §13-107.

Section 13-107

Section 13-107(1) of the New York General Obligations Law provides as follows:

Unless expressly reserved in writing, a transfer of any bond shall vest in the transferee all claims or demands of the transferrer, whether or not such claims or demands are known to exist, (a) for damages or rescission against the obligor on such bond, (b) for damages against the trustee or depositary under any indenture under which such bond was issued or outstanding, and (c) for damages against any guarantor of the obligation of such obligor, trustee or depositary.

The statute was definitely interpreted by the New York Court of Appeals in Bluebird Partners, L.P., v. First Fidelity Bank, N.A., 97 N.Y.2d 456 (2002).