Defunct Delaware Corporation Cannot Be Used To Circumvent IPO Process
[…] However, in this case, with the aid of amicus curiae who consulted with the SEC, the Court noted that the SEC is aware of, but has not prohibited, these transactions.  Moreover, the federal government has introduced more flexibility into how entities could access the public markets.

The amicus curiae recommended that the petition should be conditionally granted.

Notwithstanding this recommendation, the Court determined that the plain meaning of Section 226 required the denial of the petition.  Under Section 226(a)(3), the Court of Chancery may appoint a custodian when “[t]he corporation has abandoned its business and has failed within a reasonable time to take steps to dissolve, liquidate or distribute its assets.”  Section 226(b) provides that “the authority of the custodian is to continue the business of the corporation and not to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets, except when the court shall otherwise order and except in cases arising under paragraph (a)(3) of this section or § 352(a)(2) of this title.” (emphasis added).  The Court interpreted the exception in Section 226(b) to provide that a custodian appointed under Section 226(a)(3) has the authority only to liquidate the corporation.