Dutch Privacy Regulator Fines Tennis Association For Selling Personal Data Without Proper Consent

Fox Rothschild LLP
Contact

Fox Rothschild LLP

Tell me, don’t sell me, the GDPR version.

The Dutch Data Protection Authority (AP) has imposed a fine of 525,000 euros on tennis association KNLTB for selling personal data without proper consent.

In 2018, the KNLTB unlawfully provided personal data of a few hundred thousand of its members to two sponsors for a fee. The Royal Dutch Lawn Tennis Association (KNLTB) provided the sponsors with personal data such as name, gender and address, so that they could approach a selection of KNLTB members with tennis-related and other offers.

AP held that consent is required for the sale of personal data and that legitimate interest was not an appropriate legal basis for such actions.

Details from Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

[View source.]

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Fox Rothschild LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Fox Rothschild LLP
Contact
more
less

Fox Rothschild LLP on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
- hide
- hide

This website uses cookies to improve user experience, track anonymous site usage, store authorization tokens and permit sharing on social media networks. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies. Click here to read more about how we use cookies.