Fair Debt Collection – In Writing, and We Mean It
[…] The Sixth Circuit held, “Assuming arguendo that the language of GC’s letters constitutes a procedural violation of the FDCPA, Plaintiffs have demonstrated a sufficient ‘risk of real harm’ to the underlying interest to establish concrete injury without the ‘need [to] allege any additional harm beyond the one Congress has identified.’ Spokeo, 136 S.Ct. at 1549.”

The harm arises from the fact that the relief available under Section 1692g(b) is explicitly dependent upon the consumer putting her notice or request in writing: “If the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period ….”