FAQ About California’s New Law on Venue and Choice of Law in Employment Agreements
[…] In fact, the introduction in the Legislative Counsel’s Digest to Senate Bill No. 1241 (which added § 925 to the Labor Code) noted that existing law prohibits an employer from requiring an employee or applicant for employment to agree, in writing, to any term or condition that is known by the employer to be illegal. In that context, one could argue that § 925 makes it illegal for an employer to ask an employee to enter into an agreement that included a non-California venue or choice of law provision.

However, § 925(b) states that a non-California venue or choice of law provision “is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.” So the new law contemplates a scenario where the employee can choose not to void the provision, thereby electing to have his or her dispute heard outside California or to have non-California law govern. In this scenario, the provision could not be illegal.