FDA Releases (an Updated) Guidance on Medical Foods: What They Are, And What They Are Not
[…] While the guidance is not legally binding on FDA or industry, it offers insights into current agency thinking.

We note that the agency has issued Warning Letters in the past to companies purportedly selling medical foods, and many of FDA’s statements and objections in those cases are reiterated here.

This Bulletin will describe briefly the definition of a medical food and summarize the guidance.

What is Medical Food?

The statutory and regulatory references to medical foods can be found at 21 U.S.C. § 360ee(b)(3) and 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(j)(B).

  • A medical food is defined as “a food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation.” A medical food is not a drug.
  • Medical foods are a distinct group that are intended to meet distinctive nutritional requirements of a disease or condition, used under medical supervision, and intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition.